KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

el periodo de extension de cobertura no podra ser contratado o devendra nulo

English translation: extended coverage is not permitted or shall be deemed null and void


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el periodo de extension de cobertura no podra ser contratado o devendra nulo
English translation:extended coverage is not permitted or shall be deemed null and void
Entered by: David Hollywood

20:03 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: el periodo de extension de cobertura no podra ser contratado o devendra nulo
Hi Proz,
Policy wording that says:
El periodo de extension de cobertura no podra ser contratado o devendra nulo y el asegurador procedera a la devolucion de la prima adicional correspondiente a esta extension.
The devendra nulo bit is what I need please!
Thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
shall be voided
Explanation:
i.e. shall have no effect




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-26 20:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: shall be deemed null and void
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, went with the shall be deemed null and void! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will be null and void.
Sandy T
4shall be voided
David Hollywood


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be voided


Explanation:
i.e. shall have no effect




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-26 20:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: shall be deemed null and void

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks, went with the shall be deemed null and void! :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be null and void.


Explanation:
annul podria ser otra opcion.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16