KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

colaboradores individuales

English translation: self employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colaboradores individuales
English translation:self employed
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

20:10 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: colaboradores individuales
Hi Proz,
Policy wording that talks of XXX company, inclutyendo sus empleados, tecnicos y colaboradores individuales, en el despempeno de sus deberes y funciones profesionales por cuenta de aquella.
Medical Civil Liabilty Policy by the way.
Are they referring to self employed professionals ??
Thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
see
Explanation:
self-employed, independent contractors, consultants, and other free agents.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you , went with self employed in the end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see
Maria Luisa Duarte
5freelancers
Ismael Torres
4individual collaboratorsxxxRNolder
3private contractors
David Hollywood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private contractors


Explanation:
I assume that these are persons or companies that provide services, etc.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freelancers


Explanation:
Es un término usado con frecuencia en Estados Unidos.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
self-employed, independent contractors, consultants, and other free agents.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you , went with self employed in the end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Also, leased employees.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual collaborators


Explanation:
as opossed to an agency, etc.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English