KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

las primas hubieran alcanzado un ambito diferente y un nivel mas gravoso

English translation: would have been of a very different nature and more severe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las primas hubieran alcanzado un ambito diferente y un nivel mas gravoso
English translation:would have been of a very different nature and more severe
Entered by: Peter Haden

09:40 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: las primas hubieran alcanzado un ambito diferente y un nivel mas gravoso
Hi Proz,
Policy wording that says:
Si se hubiera pretendido extender las garantias a otras esferas de responsabilidad, bien el seguros nu hubiera sido suscrito o bien tanto las condiciones de aceptacion del riesgo a cubrir como las primas asignadas, hubieran alcanzado un ambito diferente y un nivel mas gravoso.
Help with the last bit please!!
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
would have been of a different nature and more severe
Explanation:
Something like that, the original is a very flowery way of putting it!
Selected response from:

Peter Haden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4would have been more extensive and penal
Dennis Wright
4would have been of a different nature and more severePeter Haden


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would have been of a different nature and more severe


Explanation:
Something like that, the original is a very flowery way of putting it!

Peter Haden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would have been more extensive and penal


Explanation:
well that's what I interpret the original to be driving at in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-28 13:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an afterthought ... perhaps \"would have been more far-reaching and penal\"

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4