KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

quien deja expresa constancia de haberlas examinado...

English translation: who confirms having read carefully and understood all of them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quien deja expresa constancia de haberlas examinado...
English translation:who confirms having read carefully and understood all of them
Entered by: Dennis Wright

09:57 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: quien deja expresa constancia de haberlas examinado...
Hi Proz,
Suggestions on the best way to say this:
De conformidad con lo dispuesto en art XXX, las condiciones resaltadas de modo especial en el presente contrato en negrilla, y para el caso de que pudieran ser considerados limitativas de los derechos del tomador de seguros, son especificamente aceptadas por el tomador de seguros, quien deja expresa constancia de haberlas examinado detenidamente cada una de ellas y de mostrarse plenamente conforme con cada una de las mismas en virtud de su correspondiente firma.
I know what they are saying but just need a bit of help in wording it correctly!
Thanks!
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
who confirms having read carefully and understood all of them ...
Explanation:
suggestion broadly in keeping with the phraseology typically used in English insurance documents
Selected response from:

Dennis Wright
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1who expressly confirms having studied them..Peter Haden
5who is expressly acknowledging having ( ) examined...
Henry Hinds
4who confirms having read carefully and understood all of them ...
Dennis Wright


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who expressly confirms having studied them..


Explanation:
Every Spanish insurance policy contains much the same clause to stop the Insured later pleading that they didn't know about the conditions applied and getting courts to pass judgement in their favour.

Peter Haden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who confirms having read carefully and understood all of them ...


Explanation:
suggestion broadly in keeping with the phraseology typically used in English insurance documents

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who is expressly acknowledging having ( ) examined...


Explanation:
quien deja expresa constancia de haberlas examinado detenidamente cada una de ellas

who is expressly acknowledging having carefully examined each and every one of them

Usual legal English.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315