KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

equiparacion

English translation: upgrade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equiparacion
English translation:upgrade
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

08:02 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: equiparacion
Hi Proz,
Insurance wording that says:

Si al Cedente no accediere a esta equiparacion el reasegurador podra cancelar su participacion con efecto retroactivo desde la fecha de efecto del contrato.
They are referring the the Most favoured reinsurer clause.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
upgrade
Explanation:
is a fair option.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upgrade
Parrot
5a estos (nuevos) términos...
Xenia Wong
3(pari passu = equalisation) arrangement;xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upgrade


Explanation:
is a fair option.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: también "comparison" pero para este contexto el upgrade está bien
2 days1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pari passu = equalisation) arrangement;


Explanation:
What's the mathematics, if any of the equiparacion?

Harrap's SPA/ENG dictionary def: 'comparison'.

'A common agreement between joint lenders is a *pari passu clause* under which, in the event of a shortfall, they agree to share equally whatever is available. ...'

See also Eurodicautom website trans. of adjustment and equalisation.







    www.anz.com/edna/dictionary. asp?action=content&content=pari_passu
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a estos (nuevos) términos...


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80