KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

bastara para que la suspension sea efectiva, la comunicacion fehaciente

English translation: Reliable communication (contact) will be sufficient for suspension to become effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bastara para que la suspension sea efectiva, la comunicacion fehaciente
English translation:Reliable communication (contact) will be sufficient for suspension to become effective
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:16 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: bastara para que la suspension sea efectiva, la comunicacion fehaciente
Hi Proz,
Insurance wording that says:

Bastara para que la suspension (of cover) sea efectiva, la comunicacion fehaciente del reasegurador manifestando su voluntad de rescindir los efectos del contrato.

Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Reliable communication (contact) will be sufficient for suspension to become effective
Explanation:
significado

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-03 12:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

fehaciente adj reliable, irrefutable, incontrovertible

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notification of suspension will become effective once the company´s has delivered notice of....
Xenia Wong
4 +1Reliable communication (contact) will be sufficient for suspension to become effective
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1authenticated communication shall suffice for the suspension to be effectivexxxKirstyMacC
4Any reliable communiqué will serve to immediately suspend…
Tom2004


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authenticated communication shall suffice for the suspension to be effective


Explanation:
I suspect fehaciente/authentic or conlcusive (proof) is the problem: see many ProZ glossary entries inc. registered post. Idea is also authenticated fax etc.

'... an extension to the SMTP service that allows an SMTP server and client to use transport-layer
security to provide private, *authenticated communication* over the ...'



    www.bris.ac.uk/is/services/ computers/nwservices/mail/sams.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
6 hrs
  -> Thx. I thought so, too.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reliable communication (contact) will be sufficient for suspension to become effective


Explanation:
significado

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-03 12:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

fehaciente adj reliable, irrefutable, incontrovertible

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notification of suspension will become effective once the company´s has delivered notice of....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-03 14:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"company\" without the apostrophe....my mistake.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any reliable communiqué will serve to immediately suspend…


Explanation:
Any reliable communiqué will serve to immediately suspend…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-07-03 16:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie. \"Any reliable communiqué (of the underwriter indicating its desire...) will serve to immediately suspend...

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16