KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

han sido establecidos para ser cumplido de buena fe

English translation: have been established to be complied with in good faith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:han sido establecidos para ser cumplido de buena fe
English translation:have been established to be complied with in good faith
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

12:22 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: han sido establecidos para ser cumplido de buena fe
Hi Proz,
Insurance wording that says:
Las estipulaciones del presente contrato han sido establecidas para ser cumplidas de buena fe.

Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
have been established to be complied with in good faith
Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-07-03 13:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"have been laid down to be complied with in good faith\", as Counsel suggested
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8have been established to be complied with in good faith
Lorenia Rincon
5..have been established to be carried out in good faith....
Xenia Wong
4...have been set forth in order to be fulfilled (bona fide)Mar_crp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...have been set forth in order to be fulfilled (bona fide)


Explanation:
I don't know if this is perhaps too formal/legal.

Mar_crp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
have been established to be complied with in good faith


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-07-03 13:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"have been laid down to be complied with in good faith\", as Counsel suggested

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: have been laid down..
4 mins
  -> thank you counsel, I agree with you it sounds much better

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> gracias Henry, saludos desde Cancún!

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Excellent, I would not change a word.
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias AnaAngelica!

agree  Tom2004: no change
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Tom,saludos :)

agree  LisaR
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Paul Stevens
8 hrs
  -> gracias Paul!

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> gracisa Ruth.

agree  NoraBellettieri
14 hrs
  -> gracias Nora.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..have been established to be carried out in good faith....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80