KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

certificado de autoridad

English translation: certificate of authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de autoridad
English translation:certificate of authority
Entered by: Virginia Namino

20:36 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de autoridad
It's for a reinsurance request. The client is attaching the "certificado de autoridad" (as well as financial statements, external audit report, annual corporate report, etc.) to his request. The proposed translation is "Certificate of Capacity", but I'm not certain that that is correct. Any ideas?
GabyMen
certificate of authority
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4certificate of authorityVirginia Namino
5 +2certificate of capacity
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certificate of authority


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: yes, a google search for reinsurance + this term showns dozens of examples
32 mins
  -> Thanks, jmf!!! Yes, I guess Google can confirm, too. :)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  ->  Thanks, Ojinaga!

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of capacity


Explanation:
Hi!
I would use "certificate of capacity"


Claims Manual - 9 A: WorkCover certificate of capacity – medical - [ Traduzir esta página ]
9 A: WorkCover certificate of capacity – medical. Page 1 of WorkCover certificate
of capacity - Medical. Page 2 of WorkCover certificate of capacity - Medical. ...
www.workcover.vic.gov.au/dir090/vwa/ claimsmanual/9AWorkCoverCertificateOfCapacityMedical.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
20 hrs