KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

casa habitación

English translation: residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa habitación
English translation:residence
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

21:58 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: casa habitación
This is an insurance policy which uses the term "casa habitación" many times throughout. A couple of examples:

-equipo de oficina, menaje de casa habitación, materia prima...
-Casa habitación, oficinas y comedor: US$ 1,000 por evento

Qué cuernos quieren decir con casa habitación??? Gracias de antemano.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
residence
Explanation:
there's been a whole discussion of this on Espalista the past couple of days. Seems that at least in Mexico it's used to signify a residence (as opposed, say, to office space)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9residence
Marian Greenfield
4dwellingceciliar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
casa habitación
residence


Explanation:
there's been a whole discussion of this on Espalista the past couple of days. Seems that at least in Mexico it's used to signify a residence (as opposed, say, to office space)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  hedsonia: It is a residence (home where insure resides)- believe it, I am an Insurance Agent in California
11 mins
  -> I believe.... (vbg) thanks.

agree  Maria Arcelus
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Juan L Lozano
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ojinaga
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ceciliar: Yes, Marian, certainly this option sounds better than mine.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa habitación
dwelling


Explanation:
Significa vivienda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-07 22:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Oxford Dictionary, \"casa habitación \" es un término que se utiliza mucho en Chile.
Otra posibilidad sería traducirlo como \"casa / departamento\", pero el término \"vivenda\", es decir \"dwelling\" es un poco más formal e incluye las dos cosas (house or apartment).
Además, con ese término se indica el uso al que se destina el inmueble, ya que un inmueble se puede utilizar de diferentes maneras: oficinas, vivienda, etc. Y creo que eso es lo que generalmente se detalla cuando se especifican los términos de una póliza de seguro.

HIH :-)

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish