KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Perd. Cons.

English translation: Consequential loss (pérdida consecuencial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perd. Cons.
English translation:Consequential loss (pérdida consecuencial)
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

15:51 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Perd. Cons.
Proviene de una póliza de seguros:

Valores declarados:
Edificios - $XXX
Contenidos - $XXX
Inventarios - $XXX
Perd. Cons. - $XXX
Total - $XXX

Gracias de antemano por cualquier ayuda que me puedan dar.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
Consequential loss
Explanation:
This is just a guess, so wait for more answers and see if an coincide.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Siiiii, consulté con el cliente, y esta es la respuesta correcta. Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Consolidated loss
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 +1Consequential lossSheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consequential loss


Explanation:
This is just a guess, so wait for more answers and see if an coincide.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Siiiii, consulté con el cliente, y esta es la respuesta correcta. Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar: Perfect. Routledge Business Dictionary. In Soanish: pérdida consecuencial.
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consolidated loss


Explanation:
It has to bee "Pérdida Consolidada" in Spanish, but I'm not 100% sure

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hedsonia
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Sheilann: It could be either, given the lack of context
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  LisaR
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks Lisa :)