KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

seguros de prestación de servicios

English translation: performance bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguros de prestación de servicios
English translation:performance bonds
Entered by: Sery

09:11 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: seguros de prestación de servicios
En una presentación de los seguros ofrecidos por una agencia de seguros.

Thanks in Advance!
Katherine Matles
Spain
performance or surety bonds
Explanation:
Some insurance companies have bond programs that include surety bonds (also known as performance bonds), which guarantee the performance of a task or rendering of a service.

Regards, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Yes I think they are performance bonds. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1professional liability insurance
Deborah Workman
4 +1rendering of services insurancePeter Haden
4performance or surety bondsSery
3service-provision insurance
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguros de prestación de servicios
rendering of services insurance


Explanation:
I've looked into this and it's not really a term you come across in English but refers to insurances like Health Insurance provided by such as Sanitas where they don't necessarily indemnify the Insured in cash, but rather provide them with medical treatment etc.. "Deceso" insurance in Spain could be another example.

Peter Haden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seguros de prestación de servicios
service-provision insurance


Explanation:
Like Peter, I feel rather limited by the lack of context but this might help. It could be a policy insuring one in the event of problems with service providers, failure to deliver or whatever ???

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguros de prestación de servicios
performance or surety bonds


Explanation:
Some insurance companies have bond programs that include surety bonds (also known as performance bonds), which guarantee the performance of a task or rendering of a service.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes I think they are performance bonds. Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguros de prestación de servicios
professional liability insurance


Explanation:
This covers medical and legal malpractice insurance, errors and omissions insurance for consultants. It may also cover performance bonds.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: YES.
5 hrs