KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

peritazgo

English translation: expert's report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peritazgo
English translation:expert's report
Entered by: xxxSally Statio

21:03 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: peritazgo
THis word pops up a lot in technical translations, especially those I do for an international insurance adjuster. It seems to mean an assessment by an expert, but wondered if there was an English equivalent.
sally station
expert's report
Explanation:
Lo he visto muchas veces.
Así también aparece en el Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas-Hoague.
algunos links

(2) The Ocean Marine Insurance Company Limited ... IT IS ORDERED that a copy of the independent expert's report and a ...
www.aviva.com/files/pdf/304/exhibit_e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aviva.com ]


Expert witness cases of Norman Goodman... 13) The Injured Workers' Insurance Fund v. Henry's Automobile Auctions, Inc. ... Prepared a written Expert's Report as to the accuracy and impact on Defendant's ...
www.zapcomp.com/past_cases.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Civil Procedure Rules of Nova Scotia: Rule 20, Disclosure of ...... This report was sent to the insurance company's solicitor within days, requesting that solicitor to prepare an opinion, based on the expert's report. ...
www.blupete.com/Law/Cpr/Cpr20/Priv.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 6614 - MEDSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... DLA’s Insurance Group Page 2. ... Problem: In defending p

Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Thanks, this confirms my habitual choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2technical expertise
Maria Luisa Duarte
5expert's report
claudia bagnardi
5insurance examiner's reportJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance examiner's report


Explanation:
is how we say it....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical expertise


Explanation:
Intel® Solution Services - Technical Expertise - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... highly skilled consultants who have extensive technical expertise in designing ... Technical
Consultants, ... Insurance & Annuity Company Learn how Intel® Solution ...
www.intel.com/cd/services/intelsolutionservices/ asmo-na/eng/practices/mig/bcms/expert/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

QBE Insurance Group - Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They need specialist insurance solutions, backed by technical expertise. Equally as important, they need risk management experts ...
www.qbe.com/ - 17k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: like peritagem in Pt.
17 mins
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  VRN
13 hrs
  ->  Obrigado!MLD

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expert's report


Explanation:
Lo he visto muchas veces.
Así también aparece en el Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas-Hoague.
algunos links

(2) The Ocean Marine Insurance Company Limited ... IT IS ORDERED that a copy of the independent expert's report and a ...
www.aviva.com/files/pdf/304/exhibit_e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aviva.com ]


Expert witness cases of Norman Goodman... 13) The Injured Workers' Insurance Fund v. Henry's Automobile Auctions, Inc. ... Prepared a written Expert's Report as to the accuracy and impact on Defendant's ...
www.zapcomp.com/past_cases.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Civil Procedure Rules of Nova Scotia: Rule 20, Disclosure of ...... This report was sent to the insurance company's solicitor within days, requesting that solicitor to prepare an opinion, based on the expert's report. ...
www.blupete.com/Law/Cpr/Cpr20/Priv.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 6614 - MEDSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... DLA’s Insurance Group Page 2. ... Problem: In defending p



claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, this confirms my habitual choice.