ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

franquicia

English translation: deductible/excess

22:17 Dec 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: franquicia
FRANQUICIAS DEDUCIBLES
Se aplicará una única franquicia deducible por evento, si el evento ampara a más de una cobertura o sublímite de imnización, se aplicará la mayor.
jorge_trad
English translation:deductible/excess
Explanation:
FRANQUICIA DEDUCTIBLE - Es el valor del siniestro que no asume el seguro. La franquicia es deducida del importe que la aseguradora se compromete a indemnizar.
http://www.veracruz.com.br/teia_esp/glossario.asp#F

In insurance, this is 'excess' in British English, but I think deductible is more commonly used in the US.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=464176

... deductible for the translation of franquicia. The Longman dictionary of Business English states that deductible is mainly USA and the same as excess in Britain ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=196084


Selected response from:

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deductible/excesscmwilliams
5 +1copayment
Marian Greenfield
4exemption
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copayment


Explanation:
ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... person (...) The Medical Deductible, Coinsurance and any copayment are set ... Deductible -
Franquicia deducible. ... Disability income insurance - Seguro por invalidez ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=300204 - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Seguros - [ Translate this page ]
... Deductible, deducible o franquicia: la cantidad fija que ... Co-insurance (coseguro):
la porción (generalmente representa ... Copayment (parte del pago): la cantidad ...
www.bloomingtonlatino.net/ sensibilitydocs/Segurosbton.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
57 mins
  -> tks...

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deductible/excess


Explanation:
FRANQUICIA DEDUCTIBLE - Es el valor del siniestro que no asume el seguro. La franquicia es deducida del importe que la aseguradora se compromete a indemnizar.
http://www.veracruz.com.br/teia_esp/glossario.asp#F

In insurance, this is 'excess' in British English, but I think deductible is more commonly used in the US.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=464176

... deductible for the translation of franquicia. The Longman dictionary of Business English states that deductible is mainly USA and the same as excess in Britain ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=196084




cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: franquicia can be deductible (not excess in the U.S.), but since it's per event, I'm fairly sure they're talking about a copayment rather than a deductible. It would, however, help to know the kind of insurance involved...
33 mins
  -> yes, it might help to have more context, but from the little there is and from past experience, I still think it's referring to deductible.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Deductible is also used in the UK
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Many KudoZ entries.
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Stevens: This is the most likely answer
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harmony
15 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemption


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12