KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

indemnización

English translation: indemnification/ compensation / recoupment / reimbursement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indemnización
English translation:indemnification/ compensation / recoupment / reimbursement
Entered by: Coral Getino

02:44 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance policy
Spanish term or phrase: indemnización
es una poliza de seguros que dice;la aseguradora se obliga a pagar una indemnización por mora.....
Gertrudis
indemnification/ compensation / recoupment / reimbursement
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-02-20 03:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De todas las opciones, la mas comun es \"compensation for default\"


[PDF] Default Compensation Plan for the Graduate Student Researcher
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. ***Default Compensation*** Plan for the Graduate Student Researcher Programs
which do not file a compensation plan with their Dean ...
gradstudies.ucdavis.edu/panman/GSRdefault.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Terms and Conditions of Delivery and Payment of Steinert ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... we are in default, the Buyer is entitled to ***compensation for default*** equal to ... extent
to which, our existing manufacturer\'s liability insurance pays compensation ...
www.steinert.de/steng/Download/GeneralTerms.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indemnification/ compensation / recoupment / reimbursement
Coral Getino
4 +1indemnityPaul Stevens
5 -1compensation
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indemnización
compensation


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-20 02:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la enfermedad; Seguro por accidentes/economía; Indemnización para trabajadores ...
Leigh JP, Bernstein J. Public and private workers\' compensation insurance. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-20 02:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deducciónes (Rebajas) 15. Workers\' compensation insurance provided /
Indemnización por accidente de trabajo: Federal Tax Public ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: David, whilst workers' compensation does exist as one specific form of insurance, it is highly inlikely to be applicable here in view of the use of "mora..." - I can't see that any way that this could apply to WC cover, I'm afraid.
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indemnización
indemnification/ compensation / recoupment / reimbursement


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-02-20 03:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De todas las opciones, la mas comun es \"compensation for default\"


[PDF] Default Compensation Plan for the Graduate Student Researcher
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. ***Default Compensation*** Plan for the Graduate Student Researcher Programs
which do not file a compensation plan with their Dean ...
gradstudies.ucdavis.edu/panman/GSRdefault.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Terms and Conditions of Delivery and Payment of Steinert ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... we are in default, the Buyer is entitled to ***compensation for default*** equal to ... extent
to which, our existing manufacturer\'s liability insurance pays compensation ...
www.steinert.de/steng/Download/GeneralTerms.pdf - Páginas similares

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
19 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
51 mins
  -> Gracias Xen!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnización
indemnity


Explanation:
Indemnity is the word normally used in insurance in respect of payment of a loss, but indemnification is a lesser used option, but doesn't really seem to fit well here. There might be other options depending on exact type of insurance involved.

HTH

Ref: 20+ years' experience in insurance.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
3017 days