KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

gravados con hipotecas

English translation: encumbered with mortgages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gravados con hipotecas
English translation:encumbered with mortgages
Entered by: Xenia Wong

04:29 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance policy
Spanish term or phrase: gravados con hipotecas
el texto dice: si los bienes están gravados con hipotecas
Gertrudis
encumbered with mortgages
Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-20 04:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REPUBLIC OF PANAMA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Panamanian Flag vessels which are encumbered with mortgages must submit a certificate
of consent from the mortgagee, or cancellation of encumbrances, as prior ...
www.segumar.com/ HTML%20Merchant%20Marine%20Circulars/013.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] February 15, 2001 Re: Ruling Request Real Property Transfer Tax ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The Property is encumbered with mortgages totaling $41 million, which will remain
on the Property after the LP Interest is transferred to the Trust. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dof/pdf/00pdf/004766r.pdf - Páginas similares

Woodhouse Family 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Edward, John\'s son and heir, and the first of the family to style himself gentleman,
died in 1688 leaving his estate encumbered with mortgages and legacies In ...
woodhousehughes.mysite.wanadoo-members.co.uk/page3.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

dict.cc: English-German Translation Service (Dictionary)
... encumbered with debts, verschuldete. encumbered with mortgage, mit einer Hypothek
belastet. encumbered with mortgages, mit Hypotheken belastet. encumbering, belastend ...
www.dict.cc/browse/250.php - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

French Civil Code: Book III: Of Acquiring Property, Title XVIII - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... consented to by them for the benefit of third persons, without having declared to
them that the immoveables were already encumbered with mortgages, by reason ...
www.napoleon-series.org/research/ government/code/book3/c_title18.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5encumbered with mortgages
Xenia Wong
5 +1mortgaged
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
encumbered with mortgages


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-20 04:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REPUBLIC OF PANAMA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Panamanian Flag vessels which are encumbered with mortgages must submit a certificate
of consent from the mortgagee, or cancellation of encumbrances, as prior ...
www.segumar.com/ HTML%20Merchant%20Marine%20Circulars/013.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] February 15, 2001 Re: Ruling Request Real Property Transfer Tax ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The Property is encumbered with mortgages totaling $41 million, which will remain
on the Property after the LP Interest is transferred to the Trust. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dof/pdf/00pdf/004766r.pdf - Páginas similares

Woodhouse Family 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Edward, John\'s son and heir, and the first of the family to style himself gentleman,
died in 1688 leaving his estate encumbered with mortgages and legacies In ...
woodhousehughes.mysite.wanadoo-members.co.uk/page3.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

dict.cc: English-German Translation Service (Dictionary)
... encumbered with debts, verschuldete. encumbered with mortgage, mit einer Hypothek
belastet. encumbered with mortgages, mit Hypotheken belastet. encumbering, belastend ...
www.dict.cc/browse/250.php - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

French Civil Code: Book III: Of Acquiring Property, Title XVIII - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... consented to by them for the benefit of third persons, without having declared to
them that the immoveables were already encumbered with mortgages, by reason ...
www.napoleon-series.org/research/ government/code/book3/c_title18.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
12 mins
  -> Muy amable, Lorenia...........xen

agree  bigedsenior: exactly!
12 mins
  -> Muy amable, bigedsenior..........xen

agree  David Hollywood: yes indeed
33 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, David..........xen

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvina............xen

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs
  -> Cecilia, muchas gracias...........xen

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgaged


Explanation:
si los bienes están gravados con hipotecas = if the property (assets) are mortgaged

Es todo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: spot on too :)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

neutral  Xenia Wong: An asset can be encumbered and not have a mortgage.
1 hr
  -> But not here.. as we have both said!