ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

ICC A,

English translation: Institute Cargo Clause A

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ICC A,
English translation:Institute Cargo Clause A
Entered by: SMLS

12:29 Mar 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Final insurance report on goods damaged in sea transport.
Spanish term or phrase: ICC A,
Mientras no existan otros convenios o determinaciones al respecto, han de regir las siguientes condiciones y cláusulas que se adjuntan a la póliza:

- las Cláusulas del Instituto para Mercancías, ICC A, con exclusión de la estadía durante las exposiciones, ferias y actos públicos.

- para exposiciones, ferias y actos públicos (no para los transportes correspondientes a llegada y regreso a las mismas) las siguientes condiciones : durante el periodo que la mercancía se encuentre depositada dentro del recinto de las ferias, exposiciones y actos públicos, se responderá única y exclusivamente de los riesgos de incendio, robo y actos vandálicos.
SMLS
Ireland
Institute Cargo Clause A
Explanation:
It's an abbreviation.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Institute Cargo Clause ASheilann
5ICC A (son siglas en ingés)
Marian Greenfield
3International Council for Commercial ArbitrationDavid Brown


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Institute Cargo Clause A


Explanation:
It's an abbreviation.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
International Council for Commercial Arbitration


Explanation:
Or this one....
Arbitration; **International Council for Commercial Arbitration (ICCA)**; ... Chamber of National and International Arbitration of Milan (Italy; Milan Chamber of Commerce ...
www.lib.uchicago.edu/~llou/intlarb.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ICC A (son siglas en ingés)


Explanation:
ICC = International Chamber of Commerce y me parece que se trata de la publicación sobre Institute Cargo Clauses

7. Insurable interest (s 10-12)
... clause in the terms of the Institute Cargo Clauses (A). ... [33] International Chamber
of Commerce Incoterms 2000 ... that the Institute transit clause (ICC(A) cl 8.1 ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/ alrc/publications/dp/63/ch8.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

ALRC 91 Review of the Marine Insurance Act 1909 - Chapter 11. ...
... However, the Institute Cargo Clauses (A) cl 11.2 contains a ... [72] International Chamber
of Commerce Incoterms 2000 ... the Institute transit clause (ICC(A) cl 8.1 ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/ alrc/publications/reports/91/ch11.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages



Postcards - RIN.RU
... International Civil Aviation Organization ICC 1. International Chamber of Commerce
2. Interstate Commerce Commission ICC Institute Cargo Clauses ICCICA Interim ...
postcard.rin.ru/postcards/business_e/17_8.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Merenkulun lyhenteet ja uudissanat
... ICC, Institute Cargo Clauses englantilaiset vakuutusehdot. ICC, International Chamber
of Commerce. ICCL, International Council of Cruise Lines. ...
mkk.utu.fi/merlyh-s.php?page=il - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Incoterms_101 231 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and conditions – such as the Institute Cargo Clauses (C) – unless the ... International
Chamber of Commerce Original Incoterms 2000 is ICC publication No ...
www.pohjola.fi/. ../1012311.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Cargo Clauses (A) / Institute Cargo Clauses (Air), ... Credits (1993 Revision), International
Chamber of Commerce Publication No ... comply with the ICC Decision dated ...
www.hsbc.lk/lk/corp/application/pdf/irrdc.pdf - Similar pages

SDV Oilfield Offices - General Information - Glossary of ...
... ICB: International Container Bureau. ICC: International Chamber of Commerce, Institute
Cargo Clauses. ICCH: International Commodities Clearing House. ...
www.sdvoilfield.com/genst.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Identity of Carrier
... ICC Institute Cargo Clauses Standardklausuler för varutransportförsäkring. ICC
International Chamber of Commerce Internationella handelskammaren. ...
www.ihrelawfirm.se/register/ri.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

WHL Group Limited - Abbreviations
... ICB, International Container Bureau. ICC, International Chamber of Commerce,
Institute Cargo Clauses. IC & C, Invoice cost and charges. ...
www.whlgroup.com/abbrev.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Çankaya University
... foreign trade legislation: ICC rules, York ... Arbitration rules, Institute Cargo clauses
and international ... the place of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC). ...
www.cankaya.edu.tr/eng/fakulte/dersicerik.php?no=33 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Maritime Aviation links
... Arbitration Act 1996; ICC Arbitration Rules ... Clauses B; Institute Cargo Clauses C;
Institute ... International Chamber of Commerce; International Committee on Seafarers ...
maritimeaviation.tripod.com/ - 101k - Mar 7, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

INCOTERMS 2000 - Meðunarodna trgovinska komora - Meðunarodna ...
... Meðunarodna trgovinska Komora - International Chamber of Commerce - ICC INCOTERMS
2000 Download (PDF) Legenda: ... Not Less than London institute cargo clauses. ...
www.poslovniforum.hr/tp/incoterms2000.asp - 85k - Mar 7, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305