KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

producto, empaque y embalaje para el comercio exterior

English translation: product, packaging and presentation for international trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:producto, empaque y embalaje para el comercio exterior
English translation:product, packaging and presentation for international trade
Entered by: xxxBAmary

13:20 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / school certificate
Spanish term or phrase: producto, empaque y embalaje para el comercio exterior
I want to know the meaning of this phrase
Fredy
product, packaging and presentation for international trade
Explanation:
empaque and embalaje can be used as synonyms. There's a slight difference according to the RAE, but if you want to differenciate them, you could use this option.
Greetings.
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1product, packing and crating for international trade
Xenia Wong
5product, packing and packaging for international trade
Marcelo González
4 +1product, packaging and presentation for international tradexxxBAmary


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product, packaging and presentation for international trade


Explanation:
empaque and embalaje can be used as synonyms. There's a slight difference according to the RAE, but if you want to differenciate them, you could use this option.
Greetings.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel meyer: con respecto a empaque te sugiero packaging y para embalaje dejo packing, creo que de esta forma se aclara la diferencia. Espero que te guste. Isabel.
9 mins
  -> Sí, es una buena idea. Packing me da más la idea de "acción de empaquetar"; por eso no lo puse, pero puede ser otra opción, por supuesto. Sds!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product, packing and crating for international trade


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-21 13:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole process of getting products / goods to the end consumer.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
0 min
  -> Thanks bunches, Philippe....xen :-))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
product, packing and packaging for international trade


Explanation:
+

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4