KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

evitar los protagonismos

English translation: avoid dominance by any one (single) group/player


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evitar los protagonismos
English translation:avoid dominance by any one (single) group/player
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

15:18 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Collective action
Spanish term or phrase: evitar los protagonismos
This is part of a report from a meeting of Indigenous leaders from different countries. They say that need to lead directly with international cooperation agencies, in order to avoid intermediaries and to make sure the funding is directed to meeting the needs of the indigenous peoples. Then they add:

"Un tema muy importante abordado en este punto ha sido la necesidad de construir agendas nacionales y una agenda regional para ***evitar los protagonismos*** y la manipulación.

"protagonism" is so tempting, but is Spanglish!

Thanks for your help!
Madeleine Pérusse
avoid (regional) conflicts/disputes/dominance
Explanation:
The idea here seems to be that national unity among different indigenous groups should be fostered, but that a regional agenda must also be developed in order to prevent one region from dominating the process (I recognize that the dominance/manipulation might also refer to other groups, such as governments) While I usually translate "protagonismo" as "leading role," or more idiomatically, as "center stage" or "limelight," the author here clearly indicates that it is a NEGATIVE quality to be avoided. Although I wouldn't mind looking over more of the text to get a clearer picture, I think you have some latitude to avoid traditional ways of translating the term to get to the underlying meaning.
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
Thanks Paul! You did get the undelying meaning and helped me... Sorry for not grading earlier!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2avoid (political) grandstanding/showboating/opportunism
Marcelo González
5keep a low profile
surfzone
4 +1to avoid the limelightfastwords
4 +1avoid (regional) conflicts/disputes/dominancePaul Weideman
5keen to be center stage o to be in the limelight
Maria Franco
4To avoid the pitfalls of anyone vying for the limelight
George Rabel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keen to be center stage o to be in the limelight


Explanation:
tal vez puedes armar algo con esto...

Maria Franco
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To avoid the pitfalls of anyone vying for the limelight


Explanation:
one possible solution

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoid (regional) conflicts/disputes/dominance


Explanation:
The idea here seems to be that national unity among different indigenous groups should be fostered, but that a regional agenda must also be developed in order to prevent one region from dominating the process (I recognize that the dominance/manipulation might also refer to other groups, such as governments) While I usually translate "protagonismo" as "leading role," or more idiomatically, as "center stage" or "limelight," the author here clearly indicates that it is a NEGATIVE quality to be avoided. Although I wouldn't mind looking over more of the text to get a clearer picture, I think you have some latitude to avoid traditional ways of translating the term to get to the underlying meaning.

Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Paul! You did get the undelying meaning and helped me... Sorry for not grading earlier!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
23 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoid (political) grandstanding/showboating/opportunism


Explanation:
Political Grandstanding. I also am surprised that Kerrey stooped to the level of political grandstanding that he did, and I forgot to mention the most ...
www.balloon-juice.com/archives/003856.html - 40k -

Maori Party Saddened at Political Grandstanding. "We are disappointed at the
political grand-standing and knee-jerk reactions from Labour, Greens and United ...
www.scoop.co.nz/stories/PA0507/S00139.htm

want to talk about political grandstanding. I know that accusing a politician
of grandstanding is like accusing a shark of eating. There are, nevertheless ...
http://sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/c/a/2005/03/23/D...

Is the rabid right so insecure about its own foothold that it needs to engage in
such petty political showboating over an issue they are guaranteed to win? ...
www.briankaneonline.com/archive/000454.html

It is the confluence of political opportunism with a crude anti-elite critique.... Add in economic nationalism and political opportunism, and you have key ...
www.publiceye.org/sucker_punch/Fulani.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele!!

agree  Berru: opportunism me parece excelente
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Berru!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep a low profile


Explanation:
Another option...

surfzone

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Lo siento, pero no se trata de evitar el protagonismo de la organización, sino protagonismos dentro de la organización
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Lo siento, pero no se trata de evitar el protagonismo de la organización, sino protagonismos dentro de la organización

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid the limelight


Explanation:
Madeleine,
My suggestion.
I hope it helps.
Coaches avoid the limelight and credit http://www.findyourcoach.com/consultant-lifecoach.htm
Despite efforts to avoid the limelight, Edward Lampert is one of the most
talked-about investors in the nation http://www.detnews.com/2004/business/0411/18/A03-8572.htm
I've often been lauded for my tendency to avoid the limelight and pass credit
for my many projects to others http://www.homeofheroes.com/talkingpoints/0211_veterans.html
Pretty easy to understand how an academic philosopher can avoid the limelight, http://www.matrixfans.net/symbolism/meanings.php
George Washington was a modest man who did not seek power and preferred to avoid
the limelight. http://www.liberty-tree.org/ltn/american-symbol.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-21 15:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to avoid \"being in\" the limelight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-21 17:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also on the topic of avoid the limelight on themselveshttp:

Avoid limelight on themselves. Request input and opinion on topics ..
//
www.aucccd.org/conference/Hawaii 2002 proceedings.pdf

fastwords
Grading comment
Esto sería "evitar ser protagonista", pero se trata de evitar los protagonismos dentro de la organización. Perdón!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
13 mins
  -> Thanks Malega
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Esto sería "evitar ser protagonista", pero se trata de evitar los protagonismos dentro de la organización. Perdón!