KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

tratativas

English translation: exploratory/preliminary talks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratativas
English translation:exploratory/preliminary talks
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

04:48 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / ONGs
Spanish term or phrase: tratativas
Este es un texto que saldrá publicado en el anuario de una ONG argentina. Una persona relata que la gestión de la escuela donde era directora y que pertenecía a una orden religiosa, iba a quedar en manos de la ONG:

"X me comentó que la Fundación se haría cargo de la gestión del colegio y que **estaban en tratativas** con las Hermanas de [orden religiosa], quienes no podían seguir al frente de la obra."

Quisiera saber si alguien podría sugerir el término en inglés para este contexto.

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
exploratory talks
Explanation:
I agree with "negotiations" but the term "tratativas" has a somewhat more informal or tentative sound to it than "negotiation." It sounds like the idea has been broached but that terms are not yet being considered.

Consider "exploratory talks" or something similar.
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I think I will use "talks" or "preliminary talks".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3negotiationsxxxOso
4exploratory talksPhillip Berryman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negotiations


Explanation:
Hola Gerardo,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

tratativa.
1. f. Arg., Bol., Perú y Ur. Etapa preliminar de una negociación en la que comúnmente se discuten problemas laborales, políticos, económicos, etc.
DRAE©

NEGOTIATION: Process of bargaining that precedes an agreement.

negotiation
noun
The act or process of dealing with another to reach an agreement: parley, talk (often used in plural).



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.answers.com/negotiation&r=67
xxxOso
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: "under negotiations".
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Consuela. Gracias y saludos ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): negotiating, talking (Oxford); talking (Orellana) - Mike :)
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias por confirmarlo, Mike. Saludos afectuosos. ¶:^)

agree  MariaPazMella
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias colega con el nombre más sweet de proz ¶:^)

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploratory talks


Explanation:
I agree with "negotiations" but the term "tratativas" has a somewhat more informal or tentative sound to it than "negotiation." It sounds like the idea has been broached but that terms are not yet being considered.

Consider "exploratory talks" or something similar.

Phillip Berryman
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I think I will use "talks" or "preliminary talks".