KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

(fondo de) alícuota(s)

English translation: units


11:27 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: (fondo de) alícuota(s)
Part of the financing system of the UPU (Universal Postal Union) seems to be "alícuotas". I can't find any references clearly linking this term to anything in the same field in English. "Terminal dues" are (I think) the most important way the Union gets money from its members, but is this the same thing? Anybody out there familiar with these terms or with the UPU?

Thanks!
Damon Loomer
English translation:units
Explanation:
The method of funding the UPU is explained on page XXII of the referenced web document (entire UPU Constitution - 2.5 MB download!)

Quote from the doc:

"The cost-sharing system provides for the division of members into 13 contribution classes (the 30 and 40 unit classes were introduced by the 2004 Bucharest Congress) paying from one-half to fifty units, as the case may be."

Without more context it is not clear whether 'alícuota' refers to the 'class' or the 'unit' - but I'd go for the 'unit'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-05 14:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! - forget to paste the reference:

http://www.upu.int/acts/en/1_constitution_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I'm still considering "terminal dues fund" but I can't find support for that. Thanks for prying open the UPU Constitution for me. I knew it was there, but ignored it for no good reason.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2units
Robin Levey
4 +1aliquot fundsfranglish
4(fund from) rate(s) (income tax)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fund from) rate(s) (income tax)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-05 11:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orellana. Glosario internacional para el traductor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-05 11:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

World Taxpayers Associations - [ Translate this page ]Tax rates, Taux, Steursätze, Tasas/alícuotas impositivas. Transparency, fiscal, Transparence fiscal, Steuerlicher Transparenz, Transparencia fiscal ...
www.worldtaxpayers.org/dictiona.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar pages


World Taxpayers Associations - [ Translate this page ]Proportional rate, Taux proportionnel, Proportionalsatz, Tasa proporcional. Rates, Taux, Kommunale Grundsteuern, Tasas/alícuotas /tipos de un tributo ...
www.worldtaxpayers.org/russia/dictiona.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] AAA (American Accounting Association) Asociación Americana de ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
multiple overhead rates alícuotas. múltiples de gastos indirectos. multiple-product pricing fijación de. precios de productos múltiples. ...
media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/64/04712657/0471265764.pdf - Similar pages


Translation services, translation jobs, and freelance translators - [ Translate this page ]4, Nov 29 2005, eng>esl, statutory US federal income tax rates > alícuotas del impuesto federal a las ganancias, pro, closed (3), ok, ok ...
www.proz.com/pro/111931?show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=answered&p... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Glossary of English to Spanish translations (Finance (general) terms)buy rate to discount the contract to its present value ... statutory US federal income tax rates · alícuotas del impuesto federal a las ganancias ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-spanish-trans... - 815k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
units


Explanation:
The method of funding the UPU is explained on page XXII of the referenced web document (entire UPU Constitution - 2.5 MB download!)

Quote from the doc:

"The cost-sharing system provides for the division of members into 13 contribution classes (the 30 and 40 unit classes were introduced by the 2004 Bucharest Congress) paying from one-half to fifty units, as the case may be."

Without more context it is not clear whether 'alícuota' refers to the 'class' or the 'unit' - but I'd go for the 'unit'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-05 14:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! - forget to paste the reference:

http://www.upu.int/acts/en/1_constitution_en.pdf

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I'm still considering "terminal dues fund" but I can't find support for that. Thanks for prying open the UPU Constitution for me. I knew it was there, but ignored it for no good reason.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
30 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliquot funds


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://weisbord.org/Big.htm
    Reference: http://drsr.sk/drsr/english/data/dph1_06rtf
franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: have seen this term frequently enough and without even having to understand it, it's obviously the translation for 'alicuotas'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heinrich