KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

se plantea de conformación plural

English translation: (this council)is founded on a pluralistic basis,


12:27 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Housing
Spanish term or phrase: se plantea de conformación plural
Este Consejo *se plantea de conformación plural*, con la participación de miembros de instituciones académicas, de organizaciones sociales y civiles, de instituciones de asistencia privada y de agrupaciones de la iniciativa privada y recientemente a través de los diputados de la Asamblea Legislativa.
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:(this council)is founded on a pluralistic basis,
Explanation:
with the participation of members of academic institutions,as well as social and civil organisations,etc,etc,
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thank you both for your equally valid answers. I decided on this occasion to use muitoprazer's term 'pluralistic' - but just worded it a little differently.

Many thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint Council
BelkisDV
3(this council)is founded on a pluralistic basis,xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(this council)is founded on a pluralistic basis,


Explanation:
with the participation of members of academic institutions,as well as social and civil organisations,etc,etc,

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you both for your equally valid answers. I decided on this occasion to use muitoprazer's term 'pluralistic' - but just worded it a little differently.

Many thanks again!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint Council


Explanation:
You have to transpose the sentence:

This joint Council, whose participants include....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-01 13:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 MINUTES OF THE SPECIAL JOINT CITY COUNCIL AND HOUSING AUTHORITY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS MEETING (PDF)
Special Joint Meeting. Alameda City Council and Housing Authority. Board of Commissioners ... THE SPECIAL JOINT CITY COUNCIL AND. HOUSING AUTHORITY BOARD OF ...www.ci.alameda.ca.us/archive/2004/pdf/council_minutes040701... - 44k - View as html - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-01 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UNOFFICIAL Teamster Joint Council 7 San Francisco and Vicinity
The UNOFFICIAL Teamster Joint Council 7 San Francisco and Vicinity ... understand it to be a notice published by the Joint Council, which it is not. ...www.thesteward.net/council7 - 11k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: don't think joint can go here.it normally implies split or shared between 2 parties,but there are many interested parties here.
13 mins
  -> Your assertion is incorrect, joint means "together". Your rendition is a word-by-word translation that is not idiomatic.

agree  MikeGarcia
51 mins
  -> Mil gracias Miguel.