KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

conformando espacios de participación social

English translation: spaces


09:51 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Women\'s rights/legislation
Spanish term or phrase: conformando espacios de participación social
I'm having particular trouble with the term 'espacios'.

Así se han ido **conformando espacios de participación social** con objeto de que la población exprese sus opiniones para la elaboración, actualización y ejecución de los planes y programas sectoriales y para cada entidad, en este caso a nivel de gobierno central y delegacional.
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:spaces
Explanation:
depends a little on your audience, but you will find that "spaces" is part of the jargon within social development circles nowadays.
"...the existence of public nongovernmental space where citizens than pursue their own affairs helps to legitimize the state and make it more efficient."
"It examines the emergence of different kinds of spaces for participation in development, highlighting salient tracks and traces in previous times..."
"These different understandings of poverty and participation affect the representations, categorisations, identities and definitions of change which characterise negotiations between development agencies and the people during organised meetings, social events and other discussion spaces" etc
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
You're absolutely right - as was translatol. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2creating grass-roots participation forumsxxxoligreen
4spacesJoss Heywood
4opportunities for community participation
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3settling/configuring/shaping/conforming areas of social interest
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settling/configuring/shaping/conforming areas of social interest


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunities for community participation


Explanation:
This way, opportunities for community participation have been created...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creating grass-roots participation forums


Explanation:
my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-06 10:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grassroots" isn't separated and isn't hyphenated

from www.m-w.com

Main Entry: grass·roots
Pronunciation: 'gras-"rüts, -"ruts
Variant(s): also grass·root /-"rüt, -"rut/
Function: adjective
1 : BASIC, FUNDAMENTAL <the grassroots factor in deciding to buy a house>
2 : being, originating, or operating in or at the grass roots <a grassroots organization> <grassroots political support>
3 : not adapted from or added to an existing facility or operation : totally new <a grassroots refinery>

xxxoligreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: I like 'forums' in this context. 'Espacios' is one of those vague buzz-words that does not translate well literally into English, though 'spaces' turns up in Brussels-speak.
12 mins
  -> thank you kindly

agree  Mauricio Coitiño
6 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spaces


Explanation:
depends a little on your audience, but you will find that "spaces" is part of the jargon within social development circles nowadays.
"...the existence of public nongovernmental space where citizens than pursue their own affairs helps to legitimize the state and make it more efficient."
"It examines the emergence of different kinds of spaces for participation in development, highlighting salient tracks and traces in previous times..."
"These different understandings of poverty and participation affect the representations, categorisations, identities and definitions of change which characterise negotiations between development agencies and the people during organised meetings, social events and other discussion spaces" etc

Example sentence(s):
  • Creating Spaces for Women Communicators. Every year on 8th March
  • CREATING SPACE FOR INTERACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF GRASSROOTS ORGANIZATIONS IN RESEARCH AND DEVOLVED MANAGEMENT OF CRITICAL RESOURCES

    Reference: http://www.wacc.org.uk/de/publications/media_and_gender_moni...
    Reference: http://www.sanrem.uga.edu/sanrem/database/pdf/CreatingSpace....
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
You're absolutely right - as was translatol. Thank you.