KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

asentamientos populares urbanos

English translation: informal urban settlements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asentamientos populares urbanos
English translation:informal urban settlements
Entered by: Paula Pereira Fernandes

19:11 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: asentamientos populares urbanos
El acelerado crecimiento de la población urbana y la inexistencia de soluciones formales a la necesidad de alojamiento han provocado la creación de asentamientos populares urbanos que no cumplen con adecuadas condiciones de habitabilidad, provocando un crecimiento extensivo y desordenado de las ciudades.
jmf
United States
informal urban settlements
Explanation:
I believe that is the expression used by the UN.
"informal" means that there is no planning.

United Nations - Office of the Under-Secretary-General -
United Nations. Office of the Under-Secretary-General ... Finally, in the case of informal urban settlements, only limited progress has been made in ...
www.un.org/esa/desa/ousg/statements/2004/20040419_csd12.htm...

The Urbanization of Poverty -
According to a new report from the United Nations Human Settlements Program, ... Large informal urban settlements are uncommon in affluent countries, ...
www.fguide.org/Bulletin/urbanpov.htm

peopleandplanet.net > cities > newsfile > nearly 80 per cent of ... -
More than half of the 29 case study cities covered in the UN-Habitat report ... such as in slums and informal urban settlements, it is they who suffer most ...
www.peopleandplanet.net/doc.php?id=2059

Habitat Debate, September 2003 Vol. 9 No. 3 -
... particularly in the densely populated informal urban settlements. ... As a member of the United Nations Millennium Task Force, UN-HABITAT has recently ...
hq.unhabitat.org/hd/hdv9n3/4.asp






Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the great suggestions, this one seemed to fit best in the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5low-income urban settlementsSusana Galilea
5 +2urban slum areas
Henry Hinds
4 +2informal urban settlements
Paula Pereira Fernandes
4squatter settlements/neighborhoods
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
low-income urban settlements


Explanation:
Unprecedented urbanisation, leading to rapid growth of low income urban settlements, calls for an urgent review of existing policies. ...
www.wupafrica.org/toolkit/policies/making-policy.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Many low-income urban settlements are unplanned, established informally (if not illegally) and therefore neglected by responsible local authorities. ...
www1.oecd.org/dac/urbenv/body3.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins

agree  Mauricio Coitiño
38 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 hr

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squatter settlements/neighborhoods


Explanation:
E.g. http://tinyurl.com/kd5h4 . I wouldn't include a direct translation of "popular", as the use of the adjective "squatter" includes that connotation.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: this would indicate the settlements are illegal, which the original text does not necessarily imply, unless I am missing something :)
33 mins
  -> Point taken, but this is the meaning I've seen asentamientos associated with; a legal, planned neighbourhood, however poor, wouldn't be termed an asentamiento.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban slum areas


Explanation:
han provocado la creación de asentamientos populares urbanos = have prompted the growth of urban slum areas

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: "slum" is the word I was looking for :)
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Manuel Rossetti: si vi un programa el otro dia en la television teniendo que ver con esta tema- y si, yo usaria urban slum areas.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Emily.

neutral  GoodWords: Asentamientos are particularly places where people move in without permits, ownership or urban planning; "slums" includes these, but also applies to other types of poor neighbourhoods that are not asentimientos, such as inner-city slums.
2 hrs
  -> In the US, inner-city slums are common, whereas in Mexico they refer more to slums around the fringes, often "irregulares", but they can also be legally owned. I think "slums" is generically a good term for "asentamientos populares", also "marginados".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informal urban settlements


Explanation:
I believe that is the expression used by the UN.
"informal" means that there is no planning.

United Nations - Office of the Under-Secretary-General -
United Nations. Office of the Under-Secretary-General ... Finally, in the case of informal urban settlements, only limited progress has been made in ...
www.un.org/esa/desa/ousg/statements/2004/20040419_csd12.htm...

The Urbanization of Poverty -
According to a new report from the United Nations Human Settlements Program, ... Large informal urban settlements are uncommon in affluent countries, ...
www.fguide.org/Bulletin/urbanpov.htm

peopleandplanet.net > cities > newsfile > nearly 80 per cent of ... -
More than half of the 29 case study cities covered in the UN-Habitat report ... such as in slums and informal urban settlements, it is they who suffer most ...
www.peopleandplanet.net/doc.php?id=2059

Habitat Debate, September 2003 Vol. 9 No. 3 -
... particularly in the densely populated informal urban settlements. ... As a member of the United Nations Millennium Task Force, UN-HABITAT has recently ...
hq.unhabitat.org/hd/hdv9n3/4.asp








Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the great suggestions, this one seemed to fit best in the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: take away all suspicions of political incorrectness, and this is what you get.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day52 mins
  -> Obrigada, MDI!