KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

despacho delegado

English translation: branch office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despacho delegado
English translation:branch office
Entered by: Carlos Segura

13:01 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: despacho delegado
Después de varios intentos la oportunidad más clara en este momento es la gestión de despachos delegados en España y los Centros de Control para Empresa XXX que gestionen las líneas de Brasil o las plantas de generación en España
Dennis Wright
branch office
Explanation:
Or simply "branch".

Luck!
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2branch officeCarlos Segura
3delegated outlets or shops
Ashok Pipal
3delegated dispatches, delegated offices or firms
silviantonia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branch office


Explanation:
Or simply "branch".

Luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvarom
36 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  brennda: also, local offices
6 hrs
  -> yes, that too. Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegated dispatches, delegated offices or firms


Explanation:
Me parece que están hablando de oficinas o firmas creadas en forma delegada para gestionar las líneas

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegated outlets or shops


Explanation:
This is one of the suggestions.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish