KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

conservación de la limpieza pública

English translation: preserving public cleanliness o litter prevention


22:29 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: conservación de la limpieza pública
Los Ayuntamientos establecerán programas dirigidos a dichos fines para las estrategias de gestión implementadas, promoción de conductas de higiene y conservación de la limpieza pública, así como de responsabilidad ciudadana en el pago de los servicios.
jmf
United States
English translation:preserving public cleanliness o litter prevention
Explanation:
SEeems to make sence in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-12 23:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reviewing all these again I would have to change my answer to; 'maintaining public sanitation' I think 'maintaining' is better than "preserving". And although I don't agree with glennmcbride's use of 'conservation' I think his term sanitation is an improvement over 'cleanliness'
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and conservation of public sanitationGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 +1preserving public cleanliness o litter prevention
PeterIII
4provision of urban cleaning/sanitationAlba Mora
4maintaining public hygiene
patricia scott
3public cleansing
Carolina Barrenechea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public cleansing


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre por el momento. Estoy segura que hay mejores opciones. Suerte!

Carolina Barrenechea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and conservation of public sanitation


Explanation:

The municipalities will establish programs directed to said goals for the strategies of implemented management, promotion of health and conservation of public sanitation, as well as citizen responsibility for the payment of the services.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII
2 mins

agree  garci
7 mins

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I don't think 'conservation' is the right word here - more the idea of maintain or preserve - and what are "strategies of implemented management"?
26 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintaining public hygiene


Explanation:
The Waste Disposal and Public Cleaning Law(Law No. 137 of 1970)

This law was enacted for the purpose of maintaining the living environment and improving public hygiene through the restraint of waste discharge, proper classification, storage, collection, transportation, recycling and disposal of waste, and decontaminating the living environment.

T

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision of urban cleaning/sanitation


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preserving public cleanliness o litter prevention


Explanation:
SEeems to make sence in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-12 23:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reviewing all these again I would have to change my answer to; 'maintaining public sanitation' I think 'maintaining' is better than "preserving". And although I don't agree with glennmcbride's use of 'conservation' I think his term sanitation is an improvement over 'cleanliness'

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: or 'maintaining public cleanliness'
19 mins
  -> thanks, I like maintaining as well.