KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

operativos de podas urbanas

English translation: the city's pruning operations


23:41 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: operativos de podas urbanas
Los operativos de podas urbanas deben incluir tanto el corte como la recolección y traslado de los residuos a los sitios de disposición final de los escombros que se produzcan.
jmf
United States
English translation:the city's pruning operations
Explanation:
or "landscape maintenance operations"
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the city's pruning operations
Patricia Rosas
5urban-forestry pruning tasksAlba Mora
4urban tree surgery tasks/operations
Noni Gilbert
4the urban prunning season tasks / performance / development...Sergio Mazzini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the urban prunning season tasks / performance / development...


Explanation:

the urban pruning season tasks/performance/development should include ...

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: somehow I can't see how an International Organisation is involved in pruning trees, but maybe.............
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the city's pruning operations


Explanation:
or "landscape maintenance operations"

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  patricia scott: I don't think you need the 's here.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban-forestry pruning tasks


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban tree surgery tasks/operations


Explanation:
Those working in this trade are known as tree surgeons or arborists (UK and US). Great example of upgrading by job title!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20