KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

No se deja de constancia....

English translation: There is no (written) record of…/ No (written) record of… is kept


16:31 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: No se deja de constancia....
This is the entire term- 'No se deja de constancia de actuaciones de control administrativo y sobre el terreno.'
I know its long, but there are alot of 'de' and I'm not sure at which one I could seperate the phrase.

It is an entire statement from a bulleted list of statements provided by an aid organization.
PeterIII
United States
English translation:There is no (written) record of…/ No (written) record of… is kept
Explanation:
As Henry says, more context is needed.

Hope this will be of some help.
Regards,
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks Manuel!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3There is no (written) record of…/ No (written) record of… is keptManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4No record is made of...
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There is no (written) record of…/ No (written) record of… is kept


Explanation:
As Henry says, more context is needed.

Hope this will be of some help.
Regards,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Manuel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Mónica Algazi
23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  patricia scott: Y en efecto, sobra "de".
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No record is made of...


Explanation:
...adminstrative monitoring and in the field

Well, I can't read your mind, but CONTEXT, any little bit of it, can help in figuring things out and reading the mind of the writer of the text. It's one of the great challenges we face every day.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92