KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

canalizador (referring to a person)

English translation: channeler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canalizador (referring to a person)
English translation:channeler
Entered by: castellnou

16:46 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / violent radicalisation
Spanish term or phrase: canalizador (referring to a person)
It's a proposal for plans of action to be developed for the prevention of violent radicalisation.

These plans of action are aimed at various segments of the population, which are enumerated in the project. One of these segments is where I encounter problems when it comes to translation:

___________

3. Acciones dirigidas a líderes espirituales.
Fórums de diálogo interreligioso e intercultural. Los líderes espirituales como canalizadores del pensamiento y el sentimiento colectivo de sus respectivas comunidades.
castellnou
Spain
channeler
Explanation:
Spiritual channelling is a common practice.
Selected response from:

Betula
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conveyor
David Cahill
5 +1channelerBetula
4 +1guide/ leader / person channeling thoughts/
patricia scott
4spokesperson/representative
Edward Tully
3"elicitor"
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channeler


Explanation:
Spiritual channelling is a common practice.

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide/ leader / person channeling thoughts/


Explanation:
Spiritual leaders (seen as/considered as) who channel ....

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spokesperson/representative


Explanation:
another (more formal) option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-13 16:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mouthpiece" is a less formal option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conveyor


Explanation:
Another option


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
57 mins
  -> gracias, clb. Saludos!!

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> thanks, patricia

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"elicitor"


Explanation:
Una opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4