KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

atención materno-infantil

English translation: mother and child care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atención materno-infantil
English translation:mother and child care
Entered by: Jonathan Bourg

18:50 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: atención materno-infantil
Is there a better expression than "mother-child care" or does this mean something more. The context is services provided by a health center.

Thanks.
Jonathan Bourg
Germany
mother and child care
Explanation:
I'd stick to this.
It's the most widely used expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-08 19:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also add "health": mother and child health care, if this is what the centre you're describing offers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-08 19:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few examples from different sources:
"Whether staffed by a doctor or not, the health centre has a multidisciplinary team capable of providing a range of services including mother and child care, and it is often the most peripheral part of the official health services. For both these reasons, the health centre is the most appropriate institutional base for the delivery of primary health care in the district."
http://www.who.int/reproductive-health/publications/msm_94_2...

"MAITRI Mother and Child Care Programmes

MAITRI pre- and post-natal care programme covers the province of Bodhgaya and has been in operation since 1997
MAITRI currently provides weekly drop-in clinics for expectant mothers
MAITRI provides mothers with free medicines, vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients (...)"
http://www.fpmt.org/maitri/mother.asp

"Memorial's Regional Center for Mother and Child Care provides the perfect setting for families to welcome new babies. From individualized care for mother and baby to special attention to the needs of the family, we offer many outstanding resources, services, and special touches to celebrate your delivery. Continue below to learn more about our comprehensive obstetrical programs, our skilled medical personnel, and our caring nursing staff."
http://www.qualityoflife.org/services/childbirth/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-04-09 21:51:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada ;)
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mother and child care
Aida GarciaPons
4 +2maternal and child care
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maternal and child care


Explanation:
Mary's Center for Maternal and Child CareMary's Center for Maternal and Child Care provides affordable pre-natal, infant, and pediatric health care, and provides other social services too.
www.maryscenter.org/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Child Health, Maternal and Child Health SectionMaternal and Child Health graphic of the state of Minnesota with a parent and ... Child Care Information. Children's Bureau of the U.S. Department of Health ...
www.health.state.mn.us/divs/fh/mch/child.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

About Us Page for Maternal & Child HealthThe mission of Maternal and Child Health is to improve the availability of and access to high quality preventive and primary health care for all children ...
www.dhhs.state.nh.us/DHHS/MCH/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Maternal/Child HealthMaternal/Child Health Complications of pregnancy and childbirth are the ... and integrate maternal health care services into national health systems. ...
www.engenderhealth.org/wh/mch/index.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Maternal and Child HealthMaternal and Child Health. Public health nurses, dietitians, social workers, ... Child Care Program – Childcare centers licensed to care for at least four ...



Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
45 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Antonia Toth
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mother and child care


Explanation:
I'd stick to this.
It's the most widely used expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-08 19:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also add "health": mother and child health care, if this is what the centre you're describing offers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-08 19:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few examples from different sources:
"Whether staffed by a doctor or not, the health centre has a multidisciplinary team capable of providing a range of services including mother and child care, and it is often the most peripheral part of the official health services. For both these reasons, the health centre is the most appropriate institutional base for the delivery of primary health care in the district."
http://www.who.int/reproductive-health/publications/msm_94_2...

"MAITRI Mother and Child Care Programmes

MAITRI pre- and post-natal care programme covers the province of Bodhgaya and has been in operation since 1997
MAITRI currently provides weekly drop-in clinics for expectant mothers
MAITRI provides mothers with free medicines, vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients (...)"
http://www.fpmt.org/maitri/mother.asp

"Memorial's Regional Center for Mother and Child Care provides the perfect setting for families to welcome new babies. From individualized care for mother and baby to special attention to the needs of the family, we offer many outstanding resources, services, and special touches to celebrate your delivery. Continue below to learn more about our comprehensive obstetrical programs, our skilled medical personnel, and our caring nursing staff."
http://www.qualityoflife.org/services/childbirth/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-04-09 21:51:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada ;)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
58 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mónica.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.