KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

se han pronunciado a favor de

English translation: have spoken out in favor of / in support of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se han pronunciado a favor de
English translation:have spoken out in favor of / in support of
Entered by: Joseph Tein

01:15 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: se han pronunciado a favor de
En un cuestionario de inmigración:

"A pesar de que varios organismos internacionales (OIT, Human Right Watch) **se han pronunciado a favor de** los ex trabajadores petroleros en relación al maltrato y persecución del cual hemos sido víctimas, para el gobierno del presidente xxx esto no tiene ninguna importancia y ha hecho caso omiso a los mismos. Por esta razón no hay organismos confiables, justos e imparciales donde de pueda hacer denuncias."

Me queda la duda de cómo traducir "pronunciarse" en este contexto: to rule, to declare in favor of?
Yvonne Becker
have spoken out in favor of
Explanation:
Another way of translating this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 01:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Actually, I would now modify this to 'have spoken out in SUPPORT of.' I think this is a slightly smoother/more common usage (again in U.S. English).

"George Galloway has spoken out in support of Lebanon"

"Elle Macpherson has spoken out in support of fellow model Kate Moss. "

"A wide range of individuals, commentators, and conservative groups have spoken out in support of the Boy Scouts of America."

"Just two days before a long-awaited trial, the women on tiny Pitcairn Island have spoken out in support of the men."

(25,100 Google hits for the phrase "spoken out in support of")
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Joseph. Me volviste a salvar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6have spoken out in favor of
Joseph Tein
4 +3have come out in favor of
Jack Doughty
4 +1have pronounced themselves in favour of....
MikeGarcia
4 +1have declared they are in favor of; have declared themselve in favor of
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have declared they are in favor of; have declared themselve in favor of


Explanation:
Oxford

 pronunciarse v pron
1 (dar una opinión): se pronunció a or en favor de la moción she declared herself to be o she declared that she was in favor of the motion; se pronunció por la reducción
de los gastos militares he declared himself to be in favor of o he stated that he was in favor of a reduction in military spending; no se ha pronunciado sobre el tema
he has not commented o he has made no statement on the matter

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Horen
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have come out in favor of


Explanation:
or possibly declared, as you suggest. "Ruled" is more applicable to a decision by a court.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Joseph Tein: I like the sound of 'have come out' as a way of saying 'have expressed themselves'.
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  franglish
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
have spoken out in favor of


Explanation:
Another way of translating this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 01:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Actually, I would now modify this to 'have spoken out in SUPPORT of.' I think this is a slightly smoother/more common usage (again in U.S. English).

"George Galloway has spoken out in support of Lebanon"

"Elle Macpherson has spoken out in support of fellow model Kate Moss. "

"A wide range of individuals, commentators, and conservative groups have spoken out in support of the Boy Scouts of America."

"Just two days before a long-awaited trial, the women on tiny Pitcairn Island have spoken out in support of the men."

(25,100 Google hits for the phrase "spoken out in support of")


Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Joseph. Me volviste a salvar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx1279: In this context, I like "have spoken out in support of" best. Great suggestion Joseph!
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the nice feedback.

agree  Michele Fauble: 'have spoken out in support of'
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.

agree  franglish: with Clare and Michele
6 hrs
  -> Thank you franglish.

agree  Jim Tucker: yes - "in support of" - we're not talking about a motion here, but about people - nice
7 hrs
  -> Hi Jim. Thanks.

agree  Claudia Robles
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Salloz
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Salloz

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have pronounced themselves in favour of....


Explanation:
Es una de las acepciones de "pronounce";"to state one's opinion", según el Collins Lexibase.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra: sip, sin más vueltas.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela.-