KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

señas de identidad

English translation: core values


09:19 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: señas de identidad
Ning!

This comes under the general heading of "Identidad Institucional".

I've checked the glossaries and found suggestions such as"distinguishing features", "identity signs", etc., but I'm not convinced.

Feel free to re-write providing the core idea stands (loose example "the ideas associated to our organisation").


Context reads as follows:

En esta nueva etapa queremos afianzar nuestras señas de identidad:


a) Organización independiente, apartidista y aconfesional
b) La centralidad de las personas y la presencia local
c) El vínculo solidario
d) El fortalecimiento de capacidades como metodología de intervención

TIA,

Álvaro :O) :O)
moken
English translation:core values
Explanation:
This phrase immediately came to mind when reading the extract. Companies often talk about their "core values" - e.g. professionalism, transparency, innovation etc. Might work here.
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Wendy. I think this is perfect in my context. I know I should leave the question open 24h, but I wouldn't like to waste people's time. Thank a bunch!

:O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2core values
Wendy Cummings
3what sets us apart; how we diverge from the mainstream; the identity we've carved out for ourselvesBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core values


Explanation:
This phrase immediately came to mind when reading the extract. Companies often talk about their "core values" - e.g. professionalism, transparency, innovation etc. Might work here.

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Wendy. I think this is perfect in my context. I know I should leave the question open 24h, but I wouldn't like to waste people's time. Thank a bunch!

:O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: This expression has a special ring to it and it also seems very appropriate for the terms.
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia: A real trouvaille!!! Congrats, Wendy.
46 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what sets us apart; how we diverge from the mainstream; the identity we've carved out for ourselves


Explanation:
also possible:

- our uniqueness as a unit of the business world

- the original features of our identity

- the niche into which our identity fits

(and with a more philosophical flavour:)

- our corporate essence

- the being-ness of our organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-20 10:35:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Álvaro! I'm so glad you found your answer so quickly. I just wanted to make a suggestion if you should come across similar terms in the document, how to deal with them. Without changing the wording, try changing the words around, like this example:

original term: "nuestras señas de identidad"

direct translation (as per the explanation in your context): "our identity signs"

final translation after changing the words around:
"the signs of our identity"

This is actually the name of an exhibition being run by a charity in the Dominican Republic - please see this link:

http://www.dominicantimes.com/news.php?nid=402

Just a suggestion.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Deborah. Perhaps I should have specified, this is for a "charity" sorry.

Asker: Hi again Deborah. Thanks for the extra time spent on researching this. I'll keep your suggestions in mind as the idea does crop up further on. :O) :O)