KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Convocatoria de Subvenciones

English translation: Call for Funding of/for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Convocatoria de Subvenciones
English translation:Call for Funding of/for
Entered by: patyjs

19:14 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: Convocatoria de Subvenciones
From the page header of the annual follow-up report for cooperation for development programs.

Convocatoria de Subvenciones de Cooperación para el Desarrollo

I know what this is but I'm not sure how to word it.
TIA
patyjs
Mexico
Call for Funding of/for
Explanation:
Call for funding of/for Development Cooperation (activities) in 2006

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-13 12:15:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Alana Quintyne
Grading comment
I decided on Call for Development Cooperation Funding 2006.
Thanks, Alana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Request for Applications for Development Cooperation Subsidies
Deborah Workman
5Call for Development Cooperation Grants
Sandra Rodriguez
4Assembly of Subventions / Call to AidIshbu
3 +1Call for Funding of/forAlana Quintyne
3 -1Development aid subvention tender/announcement
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assembly of Subventions / Call to Aid


Explanation:
Assembly of Subventions(Assistance) of the Cooperation for Development 2006
or
Call to Aid for the Cooperation for Development 2006.

Ishbu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Development aid subvention tender/announcement


Explanation:
tender si es una convocatoria competitiva
announcement si es solamente que se anuncian las subvenciones

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: This phrasing is not clear in English.
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Call for Development Cooperation Grants


Explanation:
Otra forma cercana al original.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Request for Applications for Development Cooperation Subsidies


Explanation:
This would be a request for applications (RFA) for subsidies related to development cooperation.

DGDC - Subsidies for organising and participating in international ...Conferences must relate to development cooperation in order to qualify for such subsidies. >> criteria + application form for an international conference. ...
http://www.dgcd.be/EN/dgdc/subsidies_conferences/index.html

[PDF] Federal Public Service Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Non-governmental development cooperation entails government. subsidies for development programmes run by NGOs, development. projects run by universities, ...
http://www.dgcd.be/EN/publications/presentation_folder_coope...

[PDF] Toronto Enterprise Fund Request for Applications for subsidies to ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Request for Applications for subsidies to attend. The 2. nd. National Canadian Conference on Social Enterprise. The Toronto Enterprise Fund is inviting ...
http://csen.ca/RFP CCSE2 Subsidies.pdf s


Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it means the period has opened for applying for the subsidies
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

neutral  Ishbu: I think it's more about raising money than giving money!, Ok you have a point....I'm not 100% sure now. =P
17 hrs
  -> But it's a convocatoria de not sobre. In any case, it's a call to X about subsidies for development cooperation.//Would be helpful to have more context so we wouldn't speculate!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Call for Funding of/for


Explanation:
Call for funding of/for Development Cooperation (activities) in 2006

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-13 12:15:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!


    Reference: http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/NEWS/0,,contentMDK:...
    Reference: http://www.am.gov.lv/data/file/AttistibasSadarbiba/nr_v_eng....
Alana Quintyne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided on Call for Development Cooperation Funding 2006.
Thanks, Alana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: This sounds right to me.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Yvette