KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

que aquí se acoge

English translation: addressed here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que aquí se acoge
English translation:addressed here
Entered by: patyjs

13:37 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Human rights
Spanish term or phrase: que aquí se acoge
Here's the full context:

No es menos cierto que en el mundo de hoy es cada vez más evidente que los autores de los patrones de abuso más comunes han dejado de ser necesariamente por entero los agentes estatales. En el marco de la globalización, va adquiriendo más vigor un sector del esquema privado cuyos tentáculos parecen no ver límites a su potencial crecimiento. Se trata de las empresas, y en concreto, de las empresas trasnacionales. De ahí que la atención a la responsabilidad corporativa inspire el trabajo de denuncia pública **que aquí se acoge**, con observancia principal, una vez más, sobre la cuestión de los recursos naturales del Territorio.

TIA :)
patyjs
Mexico
addressed here
Explanation:
Referring to the proposal set out in the text....
Selected response from:

Juliana Brown
Israel
Grading comment
Juliana, this fit perfectly. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3addressed here
Juliana Brown
4 +2taken up here
Gregory Vigo
5hosted here
Sandra Rodriguez
5expressed here
Tiffany Hardy
4 +1which is shown here
Cecilia Della Croce
4that is encouraged here
Jorge Mosquera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is shown here


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johana Paineman
41 mins
  -> gracias, Johana

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
addressed here


Explanation:
Referring to the proposal set out in the text....

Juliana Brown
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Juliana, this fit perfectly. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
42 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expressed here


Explanation:
I would translate this as:

Thus, the attention to corporate responsibility inspires the work of the public denouncement expressed here, whose main observation, once again, regards the matter of the Earth´s natural resources.

Tiffany Hardy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taken up here


Explanation:
in the sense of to engage in

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, in this CONTEXT.
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hosted here


Explanation:
Aplica a servicios de distribución de artículos, colaboraciones acogidas en páginas web, presentaciones destacadas en publicaciones de eventos (promocionales y/o memorias), etc.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is encouraged here


Explanation:
Una opci{on. El verbo "acoger", a mi parecer, tiene esa connotación de, no sólo "estar bienvenido", sino también de "ser bien visto". Sin embargo, me gustó mucho la solución de Juliana.
Saludos.

Jorge Mosquera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish