KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

aspirante a miembro activo no fundador

English translation: Whoever wishes to become/Anybody wishing to become an active, non-founding member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aspirante a miembro activo no fundador
English translation:Whoever wishes to become/Anybody wishing to become an active, non-founding member
Entered by: liz askew

18:26 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / categoria de miembro de una oorganización sin fines de lucro
Spanish term or phrase: aspirante a miembro activo no fundador
Este es el termino para el cual necesito ayuda, pero no texto mas contexto:
Cualquier aspirante a miembro activo no fundador (no hay verbo ni predicado porque fue un segmento extraido de un texto grande)
Miladik
Those wishing to become an active, non-founding member
Explanation:
OR

Whoever wishes...


OR

Anybody who wishes to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-09 18:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps one of the latter, to keep the subject in the singular?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Those wishing to become an active, non-founding memberliz askew
5aspiring to be an active non-founding member
Gregory Vigo
4country applying to be an active but not a founding member
Muriel Vasconcellos
4any candidate for non-founding active member
Jorge Mosquera
4 -1candidate/applicant for non-foundation member/membership
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Those wishing to become an active, non-founding member


Explanation:
OR

Whoever wishes...


OR

Anybody who wishes to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-09 18:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps one of the latter, to keep the subject in the singular?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: I agree that this makes the most sense without further context. Definitely better to use singular: anyone wishing to...
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Juliana Brown: I like this, but I'd say the "those" needs a plural, "active...members".
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: agree with Juliana, but this is the most natural English structure I think
4 hrs

agree  Gacela20
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
candidate/applicant for non-foundation member/membership


Explanation:
@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: I don't think this is right--there's no mention of a foundation here.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any candidate for non-founding active member


Explanation:
It seems to fit the context, given the fact that theres no extra info.

Cheers.

Jorge Mosquera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country applying to be an active but not a founding member


Explanation:
A slightly different twist - same idea.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspiring to be an active non-founding member


Explanation:
(the country is) aspiring to be an active non-founding member

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish