KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

conjunto del ordenamiento internacional

English translation: international law system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjunto del ordenamiento internacional
English translation:international law system
Entered by: patyjs

12:41 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / human rights
Spanish term or phrase: conjunto del ordenamiento internacional
I'm almost sure this is the international legal system but I'd appreciate confirmation or otherwise.

TIA

Here's the context:
La trascendencia del derecho de libre determinación en el conjunto del ordenamiento internacional quedó fuera de toda duda tras la calificación del colonialismo como crimen internacional, efectuada por la Resolución 1514 (XV) de la Asamblea General de las Naciones Unidas ...
patyjs
Mexico
international law system
Explanation:
All doubts about the significance of the right to self-determination within the international law system dissipated when colonialism was described as a crime against international law.
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Oscar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the whole international legal system
MikeGarcia
5within the full spectrum of international statutes on sovereignty
Sandra Rodriguez
5international law system
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4enshrined in the body of international law
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Public International Law
Michael Boone


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the whole international legal system


Explanation:
In this context. See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal Dictionary, page 846, "ordenamiento jurídico".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: I would take out "whole" —— international legal system. ¡Un saludo!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Milady, and Greetings!!!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public International Law


Explanation:
international legal system - agree - have also seen "Public International Law" but is this not the same thing. Hopefully, the webpages listed will help clarify this for you.


    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=952295
    Reference: http://www.upf.edu/dret/orbis/casanova.htm
Michael Boone
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international law system


Explanation:
All doubts about the significance of the right to self-determination within the international law system dissipated when colonialism was described as a crime against international law.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, Oscar.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within the full spectrum of international statutes on sovereignty


Explanation:
otra forma de expresarlo

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enshrined in the body of international law


Explanation:
32,100 references to ["body of international law"]

BTW, Resolution 1514 (XV) is titled the "Declaration on the granting of independence to colonial countries and peoples." It might help for your document to look it up on the Internet.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232