KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Hecho primero de la querella

English translation: Point One/Item One of the Complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hecho primero de la querella
English translation:Point One/Item One of the Complaint
Entered by: patyjs

13:15 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / human rights
Spanish term or phrase: Hecho primero de la querella
This is a footnote. I need to know whether querella in this case should be translated as law suit, lawsuit, or complaint (or something else) and how the items/facts/points are worded.

TIA

Hecho Primero de la querella presentada ante la Audiencia Nacional española por un conjunto de ciudadanos saharauis el 14 de septiembre de 2006 contra los responsables marroquíes de las violaciones masivas y sistemáticas sufridas por la población del Sahara Occidental desde 1975 constitutivas de delitos tales como genocidio, detención ilegal, tortura y crímenes contra la humanidad.
patyjs
Mexico
Point One/Item One of the Complaint
Explanation:
suerte!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 15:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think that grievance would work well here
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert. Just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Point One/Item One of the Complaint
Robert Copeland
4Complaint or act of expressing displeasure/Charge/accusation
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complaint or act of expressing displeasure/Charge/accusation


Explanation:
I would choose accusation or complaint as the most suitable translations here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-01-12 14:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grievance may also be considered.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Point One/Item One of the Complaint


Explanation:
suerte!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 15:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think that grievance would work well here

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert. Just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica :) :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Sandra!!! :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 hrs