KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

caballo de batalla

English translation: bone of contention/stickling point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caballo de batalla
English translation:bone of contention/stickling point
Entered by: patyjs

21:44 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / human rights
Spanish term or phrase: caballo de batalla
I understand its meaning as the main point of a controversy and wonder if "bone of contention" would work here. Any other suggestions?

Como se ha adelantado, en agosto de 1974 España proclamó su intención de organizar un referéndum para el cual elaboró un censo que, aún hoy, constituye la base fundamental para la solución del problema político así como el principal **caballo de batalla** entre Marruecos y el Frente POLISARIO.
patyjs
Mexico
bone of contention/stickling point
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-14 21:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... matters ranging from education to the military and its’ other possible places of influence was another major stickling point for Hamilton and Jefferson. ...
www.newtrier.k12.il.us/academics/social/opennotes/art4.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

2005 August | Random CuriosityThough Junichi has gotten to point where he personally reconciles with Nemu, she is still angry at him, with Aisia being the stickling point. ...
randomc.animeblogger.net/2005/08/ - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Discoveries and Adventures in Central America - Google Books Result
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went with bone of contention in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11bone of contention/stickling point
David Hollywood
4 +2"controversial issue" / "tug of war"
Andrés Rojas Toro
5point of contention
Gregory Vigo
3sore pointBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bone of contention/stickling point


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-14 21:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... matters ranging from education to the military and its’ other possible places of influence was another major stickling point for Hamilton and Jefferson. ...
www.newtrier.k12.il.us/academics/social/opennotes/art4.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

2005 August | Random CuriosityThough Junichi has gotten to point where he personally reconciles with Nemu, she is still angry at him, with Aisia being the stickling point. ...
randomc.animeblogger.net/2005/08/ - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Discoveries and Adventures in Central America - Google Books Result

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went with bone of contention in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Boyd: Definitely "bone of contention", as it conveys the sense of "batalla" in the original.
11 mins

agree  Joss Heywood: but I think you'll find "sticking point" is the correct term - a stickler is quite different (despite the number of hits in Google for "stickling")
13 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: 'bone of contention' or 'STICKING point' I would say
16 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
30 mins

agree  kmkrowens: I like "bone of contention" :)
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: both are good, assuming "sticking point"
3 hrs

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: ditto, bone of contention/sticking point and not stickling...
3 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs

agree  Gad Kohenov: Polisario or the Sharaouis of Western sahara. Petrol was found off shore of the ex Rio de Oro (Oued el Dahab Langouria). Both parties asked France to intervene in this conflict.
9 hrs

agree  Gacela20: bone of contention
13 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"controversial issue" / "tug of war"


Explanation:
Disclaimer: I really like the "bone of contention" option. However, these are alternatives.

1. Oxford Spanish Dictionary. Caballo de batalla: Controversial issue: (en discusión).


2. New Oxford American Dictionary. Tug of war: figurative; a situation in which two evenly matched people or factions are striving to keep or obtain the same thing: a tug of war between builders and environmentalists.

Andrés Rojas Toro
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Tug of war sounds like the appropiate one in this case.
2 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Tug of war conserva "ecos de batalla" del original además.
1 day54 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sore point


Explanation:
another possibility is "inflammatory issue" but reading about what has actually happened (see below), what comes across is that Morocco and the POLISARIO feel extremely sore with one another, and the POLISARIO, being the underdog, has especial reason to feel betrayed by Morocco.

Morocco and POLISARIO formally agreed to a United Nations - sponsored cease-fire in 1991, which was to be followed by a UN-supervised referendum in 1992, giving Sahrawis the option of independence or incorporation into Morocco. The plan was POLISARIO's best hope, but it was also risky. Its winner-take-all formula stipulated that defeat would necessitate POLISARIO's disbanding. As it happened, the vote never took place, owing to the two parties' persistent failure to reach agreement on the list of eligible voters. In 2001, Morocco's unhappiness with the revised voter rolls, and the UN Security Council's unwillingness to impose the referendum by force, led UN mediator James A. Baker to propose delaying the referendum in favor of a five-year period of autonomy for the region, to be followed by a referendum with an expanded voter list. POLISARIO initially resisted the plan. However, in 2003, under the prodding of Algeria, it assented, and the UN Security Council endorsed the plan. Fearing that its claim to sovereignty over the territory, Morocco rejected the plan, and the matter remained unresolved.
http://www.answers.com/topic/polisario-mideast-in-encycloped...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point of contention


Explanation:
sounds better than bone of.

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish