KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

millonarias

English translation: multi-million dollar exportations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:millonarias
English translation:multi-million dollar exportations
Entered by: patyjs

14:26 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Human rights
Spanish term or phrase: millonarias
Would I be correct in using "multi-million dollar exportations of military vehicles"? Or does it refer to the actual number of vehicles (millions???)?

Thanks

Sin embargo, tal como lamentan estas tres organizaciones, ni periodistas ni diputados se han preocupado de pedir explicaciones a los sucesivos Gobiernos españoles por las exportaciones millonarias de vehículos militares a ese país.
patyjs
Mexico
multi-million dollar exportations
Explanation:
Your suggestion is fine!!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. I went with multi-million euro exportation of military vehicles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8millions of dollars worth ...
Patricia Rosas
4 +4millions of dollars in military vehicle exports
David Russi
4 +1multi-million dollar exportations
Robert Copeland
4price
pauline_b


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
millions of dollars worth ...


Explanation:
of military vehicles exported to that country.

I understand it as "exports worth of millions" (millonaria as an adj.)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
4 mins
  -> thanks, Victoria!

agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins
  -> thank you, Marina!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "millions of dollars' worth of military vehicles exported to that country" - oh, you've already got it, sorry!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Deborah!

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Daniel Parra: Agree, but be careful, it's probably millions of Euros, the currency used in Spain.
4 hrs
  -> a very good point (it never crossed my mind)! thanks!

agree  LadyofArcadia
6 hrs
  -> thank you, too!

agree  Salloz
22 hrs
  -> thank you, Salloz!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
millions of dollars in military vehicle exports


Explanation:
I would say it like this (I do think it refers to the value of the exports).

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Nogales: agree!!
14 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
29 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
49 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price


Explanation:
It rather refers to the price, meaning that vehicles are worth severa million $...

pauline_b
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-million dollar exportations


Explanation:
Your suggestion is fine!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. I went with multi-million euro exportation of military vehicles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
36 mins