KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

cizañero

English translation: rabble-rouser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cizañero
English translation:rabble-rouser
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

22:36 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: cizañero
as in, "cizaña." it's not a term used universally in Spanish, but only in Latin America, i think. I could be wrong on that.
antsosa
rabble-rouser
Explanation:
rabble-rouser
a person who stirs up the passions or prejudices of the public, usually for his or her own interests; demagogue.

Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7troublemaker
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5 +1rabble-rouser
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
troublemaker


Explanation:
...

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Si. Babylon agrees to this translation.
3 mins
  -> Tov, toda, desertfox.

agree  Carlos Vergara
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks, AVRM.

agree  Sandra Holt
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Maria Ramon
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Ivette Diaz: Un buscabullas!!!! en lenguaje Boricua y Collins Spanish Unabridged Dictionary
1 day1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rabble-rouser


Explanation:
rabble-rouser
a person who stirs up the passions or prejudices of the public, usually for his or her own interests; demagogue.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/rabble%20rouser
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: this makes me laugh, thinking what the media have been calling Hillary Clinton...!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah. Yes, it’s a sorry sight, one would have thought intelligent people could stand out based on their own strengths, like good marathon runners. Will the day come?