KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

dinero ilicito

English translation: Illicit/illegal/dirty money


23:57 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: dinero ilicito
i was thinking it might be "dirty money", but perhaps not... Any thoughts?
antsosa
English translation:Illicit/illegal/dirty money
Explanation:


Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 170000 for illicit money.

Illicit money and informal avenues; addressing international ...
Illicit money and informal avenues; addressing international...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0QLQ/is_2007_Nov/ai_n...

Global Financial Integrity Project - The Ugliest Chapter in Global ...
One, the international structure that supports the flow of illicit...
http://www.gfip.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...

Global Financial Integrity Project - Illicit Financial Flows and ...
Illicit money is money that is illegally earned, illegally...
http://www.gfip.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...

Bank of America Acknowledges Illicit Funds Moved Through a ...
Mr. Morgenthau said he hoped the settlement would encourage the federal...
http://www.nytimes.com/2006/09/28/business/28bank.html

Analysis: Dirty money cleanup gains speed - UPI.com
Terrorist financing is already prohibited by U.S. anti-money...
http://www.upi.com/International_Security/Emerging_Threats/A...

Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes :->2006->Ch0943->Section ...
Providing funding for multiagency or statewide drug control or illicit...
http://www.flsenate.gov/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_...

Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes :->2002->Ch0943->Section ...
(3) With regard to the funding of drug control or illicit money...
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Displ...

Letter: St. Lucie County engaging in illicit money-making scheme ...
Oct 26, 2007 ... How can a judge who is sworn to uphold the law...
http://www.tcpalm.com/news/2007/oct/26/letter-st-lucie-count...

News
Mar 3, 2008 ... And having a highly developed, high-tech economy...
http://www.digitaltransactions.net/newsstory.cfm?newsid=1698

Presentation by Raymond Baker at the Brown Bag Lunch on Corruption ...
All three forms of illicit money (corrupt, criminal and...
http://www.new-rules.org/docs/bakerpresentation071806.htm

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Illicit/illegal/dirty money
Robert Copeland
5 +1illegal money
Henry Hinds
4ill-gotten moneyxxxeloso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ill-gotten money


Explanation:
dinero ilícito o mal habido

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegal money


Explanation:
Money obtained illegally.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italianissimo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Italianissimo

neutral  Robin Levey: There's a vague chance this might be the 'best' answer, but as you have pointed out yourself, one can only guess in the absence of context. So, why the Confidence=5? "I'm guessing" implies Confidence=1.
1 hr
  -> No, no a vague chance, and no guessing by me, the others are trying to guess.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Illicit/illegal/dirty money


Explanation:


Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 170000 for illicit money.

Illicit money and informal avenues; addressing international ...
Illicit money and informal avenues; addressing international...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0QLQ/is_2007_Nov/ai_n...

Global Financial Integrity Project - The Ugliest Chapter in Global ...
One, the international structure that supports the flow of illicit...
http://www.gfip.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...

Global Financial Integrity Project - Illicit Financial Flows and ...
Illicit money is money that is illegally earned, illegally...
http://www.gfip.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...

Bank of America Acknowledges Illicit Funds Moved Through a ...
Mr. Morgenthau said he hoped the settlement would encourage the federal...
http://www.nytimes.com/2006/09/28/business/28bank.html

Analysis: Dirty money cleanup gains speed - UPI.com
Terrorist financing is already prohibited by U.S. anti-money...
http://www.upi.com/International_Security/Emerging_Threats/A...

Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes :->2006->Ch0943->Section ...
Providing funding for multiagency or statewide drug control or illicit...
http://www.flsenate.gov/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_...

Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes :->2002->Ch0943->Section ...
(3) With regard to the funding of drug control or illicit money...
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Displ...

Letter: St. Lucie County engaging in illicit money-making scheme ...
Oct 26, 2007 ... How can a judge who is sworn to uphold the law...
http://www.tcpalm.com/news/2007/oct/26/letter-st-lucie-count...

News
Mar 3, 2008 ... And having a highly developed, high-tech economy...
http://www.digitaltransactions.net/newsstory.cfm?newsid=1698

Presentation by Raymond Baker at the Brown Bag Lunch on Corruption ...
All three forms of illicit money (corrupt, criminal and...
http://www.new-rules.org/docs/bakerpresentation071806.htm



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
2 hrs

agree  Gacela20: illicit money
23 hrs

agree  Cesar Serrano: I´d go with *dirty money*...
1 day18 hrs