KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

gestión de patrimonios

English translation: asset management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión de patrimonios
English translation:asset management
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

02:38 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: gestión de patrimonios
is this "wealth management" ?

context: Esto me lo confirmó un banquero que entrevisté en Zurich y quien es un muy discreto líder en el mundo de la “gestión de patrimonios”.
antsosa
asset management
Explanation:
I think 'asset management' is the expression you are perhaps looking for :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10asset management
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2I like what you've got
Ronnie McKee
5patrimony management
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
asset management


Explanation:
I think 'asset management' is the expression you are perhaps looking for :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Cheers, David :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Muriel :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Mónica :)

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Victoria :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, hay muchos ejemplos de textos que contienen el término en los dos idiomas http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="gestión de patrimonio" "as...
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Deborah :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Sin duda alguna...
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Miguel :)

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, and I'm sure this has been asked before
14 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: definitely!
18 hrs
  -> Cheers, Carol :)

agree  Gacela20
21 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

neutral  Rocio Barrientos: creo que aquí se refiere a "patrimony management" que es un concepto distinto a "gestión de activos" o "assets management".....
2 days9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I like what you've got


Explanation:
I think that it really depends on the context If the context is private banking, I like wealth management better than asset management. I think it is a more modern term. If you are talking about a company managing its assets, then I see asset management as more appropriate. Your friend is probably involved in private banking - i.e. a family's or individuals wealth management.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

agree  Alana Quintyne
12 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrimony management


Explanation:
Hola,

Aqui estamos hablando de una ONG y no de una entidad con fines de lucro, inclusive en una ONG, assets management sería gestión de activos...

creo que aqui se trata del manejo de patrimonios ya sea sociales, propios o lo que fuere.

SaludoZ

[PDF] ARCHITECHTURAL PATRIMONY MANAGEMENT IN YEMENFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ARCHITECHTURAL PATRIMONY MANAGEMENT IN YEMEN. R. Héno*, Y. Egels. ENSG (Ecole Nationale des Sciences Géographiques), DIAS (Département d’Imagerie Aérienne ...
cipa.icomos.org/fileadmin/papers/Athens2007/FP073.pdf
... capacity for tourism and cultural patrimony management among public, private, ..... It is expected that an NGO will be selected, as per Bank procurement ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2003/05/17/000094946_03050804040121/Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt - 301k
... Foundation will develop all its cultural program and patrimony management. ... va a desarrollar todo su programa cultural y de gestión de patrimonio. ...
www.litosonline.com/photoreport/80/pr8001.shtml - 7k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-03-18 12:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El banquero tiene razon "wealth management" se puede referir a la administración gestion de la riqueza patrimonial

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4