KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

una institucionalidad específica de desarrollo económico""""""""

English translation: a specific institutionality for economic development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una institucionalidad específica de desarrollo económico""""""""
English translation:a specific institutionality for economic development
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:40 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / POLITICS
Spanish term or phrase: una institucionalidad específica de desarrollo económico""""""""
Municipios que han creado y/o fortalecido """"UNA INSTITUCIONALIDAD ESPECIFICA DE DESAROLLO ECONOMICO""" local con capacidades administrativas y técnicas para promover la inserción laboral y emprendimientos económicos juveniles.

_________

This comes under the subheading: "Fortalecimiento institucional de gobiernos locales", and the text is generally about equality and insertion of young people, women, migrants and other disadvantaged people in the workplace, youth enterprise schemes, etc

My problem is with "institucionalidad". There are several glossary entries suggesting "institutionality", glossed as "institutional character", but this doesn't seem to quite fit here. Collins and Larousse don't recognise either institucionalidad or institutionality - nor do I terribly blame them!

I'd be most grateful for any suggestions - many thanks!
And, if anybody thinks it SHOULD be institutionality, I'd be grateful for this suggestion to be accompanied by a simple explanation!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
a specific institutionality for economic development
Explanation:
This is the way one author I work with defines "institutions" -- I adopt Douglass C. North’s (1990) definition of institutions, whether formal rules or informal practices, as forces that structure human behavior by influencing the formation of actors’ preferences and the decisions they make about how to pursue them.

So, it is a set of rules or practices for economic development, in my view.

The term "institutionality" is widely used in soc. sciences:

Concerning participatory experiences, findings show that promoting a new institutionality aimed at. improving actions to fight against poverty fails to ...
www.iadb.org/IDBDocs.cfm?docnum=723037

The "Institutionality" of Rural Development The institutional efficiency of rural development should be seen in the context of two parallel and mutually ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0821349147.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
lots of good suggestions, but I'm opting for this because (a) I know you edit this stuff all the time, so I regard you as an EXPERT, (b) I found this corroborated as a heading in one of the UN files, and (c) I can't fight shy of these (horrible!) neologisms for ever. There comes a time when one has to give in gracefully! So, thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a specific institutional framework for economic developmentBubo Coromandus
4a specific institutionality for economic development
Patricia Rosas
3specific institution for......(economic development)xxxCMJ_Trans
3an economic development approachAlice Shirley
3an istitutional course of action aimed at encouraging economic development
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an istitutional course of action aimed at encouraging economic development


Explanation:
I believe that It is difficult to find one English word for institucionalidad that would fit into any sentence and context. I have never seen the word "institutionalilty" in any text written by native English speakers. This is my suggestion for your question. I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-21 21:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSTITUTIONAL COURSE OF ACTION, sorry for the typo.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Luis! That looks like a good suggestion, and may well be the way to go!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: Luis: Type "institutionality" and "economic development" into a Google search ... There are over 3K hits. Saludos, P.
7 mins
  -> Patricia: I looked at UK sites and it is true that the term is used more often that I thought. I stand corrected.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific institution for......(economic development)


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=202652 - read this - someone has been there before you...

Frankly to me this is one of those made-up words like "methodology" instead of the bog-standard and better "methods, "practicality", etc. Why do it simple when you can do it complicated ? (with apologies to the French for that word for word translation)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks again CMJ! I agree re long words, although we can't always get away from them... Thanks also for the Word Reference thread - which I hadn't seen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: my problem with using the simple "institution" is that it might be taken as a formal entity, for ex., "institutions of higher learning" whereas here it could be referring to practices (see my expl. below pls)
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a specific institutionality for economic development


Explanation:
This is the way one author I work with defines "institutions" -- I adopt Douglass C. North’s (1990) definition of institutions, whether formal rules or informal practices, as forces that structure human behavior by influencing the formation of actors’ preferences and the decisions they make about how to pursue them.

So, it is a set of rules or practices for economic development, in my view.

The term "institutionality" is widely used in soc. sciences:

Concerning participatory experiences, findings show that promoting a new institutionality aimed at. improving actions to fight against poverty fails to ...
www.iadb.org/IDBDocs.cfm?docnum=723037

The "Institutionality" of Rural Development The institutional efficiency of rural development should be seen in the context of two parallel and mutually ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0821349147.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
lots of good suggestions, but I'm opting for this because (a) I know you edit this stuff all the time, so I regard you as an EXPERT, (b) I found this corroborated as a heading in one of the UN files, and (c) I can't fight shy of these (horrible!) neologisms for ever. There comes a time when one has to give in gracefully! So, thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Patricia - great explanation!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an economic development approach


Language variant: an economic development perspective

Explanation:
I would suggest that something like ethos, tradition or approach might work here, as it reflects a particular focus that has been developed, promoted and strenthened to benefit young people's entry into the labour market.

Example sentence(s):
  • Local authorities that have developed an ethos of economic development/
  • Local authorities that have developed an economic development approach
Alice Shirley
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks AShirley! I like this idea, as it's so neat, but am not sure how it fits in with "con capacidades administrativas y técnicas"


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a specific institutional framework for economic development


Explanation:
Hits for "institutionality": 15,900

Hits for "institutional framework": 813,000

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas thanks Deborah! Another neat idea! I'll have to get my head around all this in the morning.. zzzzz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias Muriel, un abrazo :-) Deb

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias otra vez ángel, un abrazo :-) Deb