ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

marco lógico

English translation: logical framework approach (LFA - methodology) Logical framework (Logframe - design matrix)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marco lógico
English translation:logical framework approach (LFA - methodology) Logical framework (Logframe - design matrix)

02:54 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: marco lógico
It is an instrument used for planning development projects... looking at the objectives, results etc...
Dhaniella Falk
logical framework approach (LFA - methodology) Logical framework (Logframe - design matrix)
Explanation:
Hi Dhaniella,

The answer you're looking for depending on the context in which the term is set. There are two different things: a planning matrix and a project design methodology. Marco lógico can refer to both.

Please read and consider the following text carefully:

Logical Framework Approach, ZOPP, and OOPP - What and Why

The two terms Logical Framework (LF or Logframe) and the Logical Framework Approach (LFA) are sometimes confused. The LogFrame is a document, the Logical Framework Approach is a project design methodology.

Note: For most purposes the three terms; Logical Framework Approach, ZOPP and OOPP are terms for the same project design methodology or process. The terms OOPP and ZOPP mean respectively; Objectives Oriented Project Planning and in German Ziel Orientierte Projek Planung. All three terms refer to a structured meeting process which we will refer to as LFA.

The logical framework document is a 4 column by 4 row matrix. The cells of the matrix contain text that succinctly describes the most important features of a project. If the correct process (LFA) was used to develop the content of the logframe, the document will reveal the quality of the design and make flaws readily apparent. (Follow this link for a detailed explanation of the Logical Framework document - often referred to as the "Project Matrix")
http://www.lgausa.com/logframe_approach.htm

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logical_framework_approach


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Logic Framework
Ingrid Montes De Oca
5 +2logical framework
Henry Hinds
5logical framework approach (LFA - methodology) Logical framework (Logframe - design matrix)
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marco logico
logical framework


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  moken: Hi Henry - I make you spot on, as usual. If 'instrument' is to be understood as the design matrix, this is correct - "logic" is not. If referring to the methodology, then the term is LFA (explained below). :O) :O)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro, como siempre el CONTEXTO no abunda.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marco logico
Logic Framework


Explanation:
Éste es un término muy común en los organismos internacionales, especialmente en el Sistema de Naciones Unidas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-22 03:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para corroborar el uso de este término puedes buscar en Yahoo o cualquier otro navegador diferentes documentos del Sistema de Naciones Unidas y encontrarás que ellos utilizan "Logic Framework"

Ingrid Montes De Oca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Constantino
8 mins

agree  Patrice
14 mins

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
18 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
30 mins

agree  franglish
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logical framework approach (LFA - methodology) Logical framework (Logframe - design matrix)


Explanation:
Hi Dhaniella,

The answer you're looking for depending on the context in which the term is set. There are two different things: a planning matrix and a project design methodology. Marco lógico can refer to both.

Please read and consider the following text carefully:

Logical Framework Approach, ZOPP, and OOPP - What and Why

The two terms Logical Framework (LF or Logframe) and the Logical Framework Approach (LFA) are sometimes confused. The LogFrame is a document, the Logical Framework Approach is a project design methodology.

Note: For most purposes the three terms; Logical Framework Approach, ZOPP and OOPP are terms for the same project design methodology or process. The terms OOPP and ZOPP mean respectively; Objectives Oriented Project Planning and in German Ziel Orientierte Projek Planung. All three terms refer to a structured meeting process which we will refer to as LFA.

The logical framework document is a 4 column by 4 row matrix. The cells of the matrix contain text that succinctly describes the most important features of a project. If the correct process (LFA) was used to develop the content of the logframe, the document will reveal the quality of the design and make flaws readily apparent. (Follow this link for a detailed explanation of the Logical Framework document - often referred to as the "Project Matrix")
http://www.lgausa.com/logframe_approach.htm

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logical_framework_approach


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you for your help