KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

trabajar de forma interagencial, la articulación de los niveles

English translation: enables work to be done on the interaction of ... levels,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajar de forma interagencial, la articulación de los niveles ...
English translation:enables work to be done on the interaction of ... levels,
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:39 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / politics/ difficulty with sentence
Spanish term or phrase: trabajar de forma interagencial, la articulación de los niveles
El enfoque de este Programa permite """"""""trabajar de forma interagencial, la articulación de los niveles""""""" territorial, nacional e internacional. Esta iniciativa cuenta con una amplia red de socios de la cooperación internacional en el Sur y en el Norte, que podrían vincularse al desarrollo del Programa..

___________

I'm afraid my poor old brain has gone quite numb, and I can't get my head around this. For what it's worth, the text comes from Ecuador, and the Programa is intended to improve conditions for young people experiencing socio-economic exclusion, etc, and the agencies concerned are Ecuadorian Ministries, and various UN agencies, along with one Spanish one

Can anyone help unbefuddle me, please? Many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
makes it possible to co-ordinate the territorial, national and international levels on an ...
Explanation:
"... on an inter-agency basis"

articular = to co-ordinate

trabajar la articulación - literally, "to work on the co-ordination"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks again Deborah! Several good suggestions here, but in the end, this was closest to my eventual choice. At the last minute, I substituted interaction for co-ordination, but feel these are probably interchangable in this instance. Maybe I already had too many "co-ordinations"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.enables the different agencies to work together, to coordinate on a territorial, national and int.
Lisa McCarthy
4[allows] different agencies, as well as regional, national, and international levels, to work togeth
Muriel Vasconcellos
4is to enable work with/break down labour barriers between all agencies and to unite...levels
Edward Tully
4allows inter-agency work, articulating territorial, national and international levelsmar52
3makes it possible to co-ordinate the territorial, national and international levels on an ...Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows inter-agency work, articulating territorial, national and international levels


Explanation:
HTH

Inter-agency work and the Connexions strategy- [ Traduzca esta página ]This research examines the problems involved in inter-agency work to help young people facing complex problems, when UK youth policy itself is under review.
www.jrf.org.uk/knowledge/findings/socialpolicy/d24.asp - 33k -


mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks mar52 for the suggestion!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes it possible to co-ordinate the territorial, national and international levels on an ...


Explanation:
"... on an inter-agency basis"

articular = to co-ordinate

trabajar la articulación - literally, "to work on the co-ordination"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks again Deborah! Several good suggestions here, but in the end, this was closest to my eventual choice. At the last minute, I substituted interaction for co-ordination, but feel these are probably interchangable in this instance. Maybe I already had too many "co-ordinations"...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Deborah - many thanks, you're an ange, especially at this time of night! What I actually had was pretty similar (This Programme’s approach enables the coordination of territorial, national and international levels), but it seemed odd to me that it's the levels that are being coordinated. I'd have expected something like "...to coordinate xxx and yyy AT... levels" But somehow it looks more sensible now!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is to enable work with/break down labour barriers between all agencies and to unite...levels


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-22 22:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a 2nd option for the "trabajar" part as noun instead of verb - sleep well princess! I shall be scribbling away for a few hours yet...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Edward - it must be late for you too! This is nice and idiomatic, although I'm not sure where the labour barriers come from. Perhaps after a night's sleep...!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[permite] trabajar de forma interagencial, la articulación de los niveles
[allows] different agencies, as well as regional, national, and international levels, to work togeth


Explanation:
OR:

"sets the stage ffor different agencies, as well as local and regional, national, and international levels to work together."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Muriel! Sorry I missed you nefore - quite unintentional! And thanks for the neat 1) and 2) above - very neatly put, in a nutshell!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.enables the different agencies to work together, to coordinate on a territorial, national and int.


Explanation:
maybe `articulacion' could also be translated as 'collaboration'?

Having all criminal justice agencies under one roof makes it easier for the community to access services, ***enables agencies to work together and encourages information exchange which in turn contributes to an efficient and effective justice system. The benefits of **multi-agency collaboration** have proved so successful that plans are well advanced for a second Justice Centre for the South of the County, due for completion in 2009.
http://lcjb.cjsonline.gov.uk/area38/library/Warwickshire_CJS...

It is vitally important that this Framework **enables agencies to work together** in a coherent way so
that children and young people derive the maximum benefit from the available services.
http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk/files/Our Council/Achievin...


As the Secretary of State has said in another place, she is engaged in discussions with the Retail Consortium and others on a voluntary agreement to ****coordinate on a national basis*** what would be best commercial practice in current circumstances.
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/lords/1974/may/16/counter...


.. push for a one dollar minimum wage for migratory workers; five, pledge frill support for development of the Amigos de Wallace movement; ***coordinate on a national level** for effective work among the Mexican people;
http://repositories.cdlib.org/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=10...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Lisa! I really like this suggestion too.