KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

empresarización juvenil

English translation: youth entrepreneurship/ youth enterprise schemes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresarización juvenil
English translation:youth entrepreneurship/ youth enterprise schemes
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

17:47 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: empresarización juvenil
Identificar y establecer estrategias y mecanismos articulados de capacitación y asistencia técnica para la generación de trabajo digno y """""""empresarización juvenil""""""".

_________

Still in the programme to promote equity in everything (here = young people). These are some of the aims.
Is there one word in English for empresarización? This needs to be pretty concise (if at all possible!) to fit in the box.

"Worthwhile work and youth enterprise" has cropped up a lot, and I wonder if this would still fit...? Although, I'd prefer to capture the active implications of empresarización. Could this simply be management training?

Many thanks for any suggestions!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
youth entrepreneurship
Explanation:
one thing that comes to my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-23 17:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian Youth Business FoundationYouth Business International. Youth Business International Creating Employment through Youth Entrepreneurship. The Canadian Youth Business Foundation (CYBF) ...
www.cybf.ca/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Canadian Rural Information Service - Entrepreneurship and ...Alberta Youth Entrepreneurship Camp - Entre-Corp Business Development Centre ... W.E.'s youth activities focus on awareness of entrepreneurship as a viable ...
www.rural.gc.ca/cris/youth/index_e.phtml - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Youth Entrepreneurship Info-Guide - Canada-Ontario Business ...Youth Entrepreneurship Info-Guide. Last Verified: 2008-03-01. The Youth Programs Info-Guide is designed to introduce the federal and provincial government ...
www.canadabusiness.ca/servlet/ContentServer?cid=10856679686... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Youth Entrepreneurship Partnerships Grants for Non-Profit ...NOTE: There have been two rounds of funding for the Youth Entrepreneurship Partnerships (YEP) initiative. The date of the next call for proposals has not ...
www.sbe.gov.on.ca/ontcan/sbe/en/youth_partnerships_orgs_en.... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Youth and Student Programs - Ministry of Small Business and ...Youth Entrepreneurship Partnership Grants for Non-Profit Organizations is a program that helps organizations deliver programs to young entrepreneurs around ...
www.sbe.gov.on.ca/ontcan/sbe/en/youth_main_en.jsp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Alberta Youth Entrepreneurship CampWelcome to the Alberta Youth Entrepreneurship Camp Official Camp/Web Site. It's the time of your life. Find out what Entrepreneurship is all about ...
www.entre-corp.com/ayec/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

TakingITGlobal - Featured Themes - Youth EntrepreneurshipSource: Department of Family and Community Services 2003, Youth entrepreneurship: Scoping paper, DFACS, Canberra. Available online[18/05/04] in pdf format. ...
www.takingitglobal.org/themes/ye/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

JOB SKILLS - Youth Entrepreneurship ProgramThe Youth Entrepreneurship Program (YEP) is a 24 week program that gives promising young entrepreneurs access to resources and skills, to provide the best ...
www.jobskills.org/yep/index.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Entrepreneur Section: Prince Edward/Lennox & Addington Community ...Entrepreneur Section. Are you a student or youth that is interested in running your own business? Below are links that can help you get started and give you ...
www.pelacfdc.ca/Entrepreneur_Section.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

TheStar.com | living | Youth, entrepreneurship are focus of ...7 Jul 2007 ... For the first time at a congress, youth activities, such as mentoring and entrepreneurship programs, ran alongside sessions on history, ...
www.thestar.com/living/article/232086 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lynda Tharratt
Grading comment
many thanks Lynda! Entrepreneurship is the word I was looking for, and this is the combination I'll be using
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4young entrepreneurship
Nancy Cortell
5 +1youth entrepreneurship
Lynda Tharratt
4youth entrepreneurizationJoss Heywood
3the ...creation of a business spirit among young people.
John Rawlins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
young entrepreneurship


Explanation:
Mr Anil Agarwal has been instrumental in carrying forward the spirit of young entreprenership within the group and has the vision to take the group to great

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Nancy! Can't think why I couldn't think of entrepreneurship, which is perfect! And if Lynda hadn't posted the perfect combination, I'd have awarded you the points. It's a pity they can't be shared...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min

agree  CarollB: If it is for GNO type of work is the correct one.
3 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins

agree  philippid
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youth entrepreneurship


Explanation:
one thing that comes to my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-23 17:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian Youth Business FoundationYouth Business International. Youth Business International Creating Employment through Youth Entrepreneurship. The Canadian Youth Business Foundation (CYBF) ...
www.cybf.ca/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Canadian Rural Information Service - Entrepreneurship and ...Alberta Youth Entrepreneurship Camp - Entre-Corp Business Development Centre ... W.E.'s youth activities focus on awareness of entrepreneurship as a viable ...
www.rural.gc.ca/cris/youth/index_e.phtml - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Youth Entrepreneurship Info-Guide - Canada-Ontario Business ...Youth Entrepreneurship Info-Guide. Last Verified: 2008-03-01. The Youth Programs Info-Guide is designed to introduce the federal and provincial government ...
www.canadabusiness.ca/servlet/ContentServer?cid=10856679686... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Youth Entrepreneurship Partnerships Grants for Non-Profit ...NOTE: There have been two rounds of funding for the Youth Entrepreneurship Partnerships (YEP) initiative. The date of the next call for proposals has not ...
www.sbe.gov.on.ca/ontcan/sbe/en/youth_partnerships_orgs_en.... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Youth and Student Programs - Ministry of Small Business and ...Youth Entrepreneurship Partnership Grants for Non-Profit Organizations is a program that helps organizations deliver programs to young entrepreneurs around ...
www.sbe.gov.on.ca/ontcan/sbe/en/youth_main_en.jsp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Alberta Youth Entrepreneurship CampWelcome to the Alberta Youth Entrepreneurship Camp Official Camp/Web Site. It's the time of your life. Find out what Entrepreneurship is all about ...
www.entre-corp.com/ayec/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

TakingITGlobal - Featured Themes - Youth EntrepreneurshipSource: Department of Family and Community Services 2003, Youth entrepreneurship: Scoping paper, DFACS, Canberra. Available online[18/05/04] in pdf format. ...
www.takingitglobal.org/themes/ye/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

JOB SKILLS - Youth Entrepreneurship ProgramThe Youth Entrepreneurship Program (YEP) is a 24 week program that gives promising young entrepreneurs access to resources and skills, to provide the best ...
www.jobskills.org/yep/index.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Entrepreneur Section: Prince Edward/Lennox & Addington Community ...Entrepreneur Section. Are you a student or youth that is interested in running your own business? Below are links that can help you get started and give you ...
www.pelacfdc.ca/Entrepreneur_Section.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

TheStar.com | living | Youth, entrepreneurship are focus of ...7 Jul 2007 ... For the first time at a congress, youth activities, such as mentoring and entrepreneurship programs, ran alongside sessions on history, ...
www.thestar.com/living/article/232086 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks Lynda! Entrepreneurship is the word I was looking for, and this is the combination I'll be using

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ...creation of a business spirit among young people.


Explanation:
Okay... it's longer...but I think it is easier to grasp.

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks John! (sorry, I didn't see you there)


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youth entrepreneurization


Explanation:
I imagine that the author was inventing a Spanish word based on this English invention!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-23 18:35:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah - yes, Carol - that's the problem with some links in Google: they give you the phrase with the content, but then you have to pay the publisher to see the full article. What I did was guess that the word existed, Googled it and discovered the references. I didn't actually follow the link to see if the original was accessible!
In this case, "entrepreneurization" includes the idea of "generation", an idea which you already have in your text, so "entrepreneurship" will work here.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...entrepreneurization of technical and professional people.

    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.0435-3684...
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Joss - you were at least closer than I was! (Can't actually find the word in your link!)