KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

concierto internacional

English translation: Mexico is distinguished amongst other nations as a ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En el concierto internacional Mexico se distingue por ser una ...
English translation:Mexico is distinguished amongst other nations as a ...
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:31 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: concierto internacional
En el concierto internacional Mexico se distingue por ser una potencia en materia de arte y cultura...
SoriC
Mexico is distinguished amongst other nations as a power in art and culture
Explanation:
Looking at the sentence as a whole ...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3international/global stage/scene
moken
3 +1international arena
T o b i a s
3 +1Mexico is distinguished amongst other nations as a power in art and cultureBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
international/global stage/scene


Explanation:
Un par de sugerencias que creo valdrían.

:O) Álvaro

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'international stage' sounds best to me.
16 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria. :O)

agree  JudyK
22 mins

agree  Nora Escoms: :-)
32 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mexico is distinguished amongst other nations as a power in art and culture


Explanation:
Looking at the sentence as a whole ...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
41 mins
  -> gracias ángel, que tengas buenas noches :-) Deborah

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international arena


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • This article highlights how the Olympic Games reinforce the political and cultural distinctiveness of individual nation-states and can be seen as a substitute for war, as physical prowess becomes a measure of a nation’s standing on the international are
  • ............initiative creates new opportunities for integrating Mexico into the process of promoting and expanding performing arts in the international arena.

    Reference: http://www.artspresenters.org/networking/partnerships.cfm
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: this sounds more "professional"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol.