KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

gestión (en este contexto)

English translation: management/handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión
English translation:management/handling
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:41 Jul 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - International Org/Dev/Coop / Conference Information
Spanish term or phrase: gestión (en este contexto)
El I Foro Internacional sobre Interculturalidad y transversalidad ofrece un espacio de libre diálogo sobre las cuestiones relativas al diálogo entre culturas que nos permitirá una perspectiva constructiva de la ***gestión*** de la diversidad social y cultural en la que vivimos, así como la necesidad de fortalecer la transversalidad en la aplicación de las políticas públicas.

I have problems with this word. In this context could I say "promotion" or is there a more appropriate term here?

Thanks very much in advance for your help. I appreciate it. :)
Kate Major
Spain
management/handling
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Well what do you know, in the end I had to use 'management' as it really was the only choice that worked in the context. So thanks Lydia and everyone else too for your help and suggestions. I appreciate it. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4management
Daltry Gárate
4 +2management/handling
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1(in terms of/with a view to) promoting/fostering
Marcelo González
4stewardshipBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management/handling


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Well what do you know, in the end I had to use 'management' as it really was the only choice that worked in the context. So thanks Lydia and everyone else too for your help and suggestions. I appreciate it. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Bry: management, you had posted it first, no reason to repeat it
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Erik!

agree  Daltry Gárate: Sorry Lydia, you posted first
6 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
management


Explanation:
Me inclino por este término antes que por "handling"

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dianalang1
1 hr

agree  Tatty
7 hrs

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
14 hrs

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Daltry, I don't know if you noticed, but 15 minutes before your posting, I had posted 2 sugg & 1 was 'management'. Saludos!
15 hrs

agree  Egmont
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in terms of/with a view to) promoting/fostering


Explanation:
I think your idea of "promotion" is correct. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stewardship


Explanation:
here are examples of the use of "cultural stewardship":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="cultural stewardship"&m...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146