KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

estadios de políticas públicas

English translation: stages of public policy formulation (and decision-making)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estadios de políticas públicas
English translation:stages of public policy formulation (and decision-making)
Entered by: Kate Major

23:31 Jul 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Cultural diversity conference
Spanish term or phrase: estadios de políticas públicas
The importance of cultural diversity:
"El reconocimiento de esa diversidad es la base fundamental para una puesta en acción en todos los ***estadios de políticas públicas***."
In this case should I use 'levels of public politics'? To me, 'stages' would be wrong, and 'aspects' would not reflect the meaning of the original quite enough...
British Eng.
As always, thank you all for your help, it is gratefully received. Cheers. :)
Kate Major
Spain
stages of public policy formulation (and decision-making)
Explanation:
examples of "stages of public policy formulation" and
"stages of public policy formation and decision-making":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="stages of public policy...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
OK thanks everyone. Very much appreciated, and great suggestions :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4public policy levels
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
5public policy spheres/scenarios
Sandra Constantino
4stages of public policy formulation (and decision-making)Bubo Coromandus
4public policy phases/ phases of public policies
- Carolina
4facets of (the) public policies
Ángel Domínguez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public policy levels


Explanation:
This is my suggestion

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
53 mins

agree  Oleg Osipov
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facets of (the) public policies


Explanation:
There you go, another option for your consideration.
O:-)



Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public policy phases/ phases of public policies


Explanation:
My option

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stages of public policy formulation (and decision-making)


Explanation:
examples of "stages of public policy formulation" and
"stages of public policy formation and decision-making":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="stages of public policy...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
OK thanks everyone. Very much appreciated, and great suggestions :)

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public policy spheres/scenarios


Explanation:
I would prefer spheres.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish