KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

actores (in this context)

English translation: key players/stakeholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actores
English translation:key players/stakeholders
Entered by: Kate Major

23:43 Jul 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Cultural diversity conference
Spanish term or phrase: actores (in this context)
One of the objectives of this conference:
Reunir a todas las categorías de ***actores*** que trabajan por el diálogo entre culturas, el fortalecimiento de la cultura de paz y la defensa de los derechos humanos.

Maybe simply 'people'? Is there a better term? I like to keep things simple...
For European audience. Many thanks in advance and for all your help so far. :)
Kate Major
Spain
players
Explanation:
I've seen it before in similar contexts. Just check the URL I provide (search in the page).

Good luck! O:-)

Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Checked with the client and they approved 'key players', although I wish I could split the points with Jessica because her answer was also very relevant and correct. Well, thanks Ángel, and everyone else, for your collaboration and insights. Much obliged. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9stakeholders
Jessica Noyes
5 +3see social actors
Francesca Samuel
4 +3players
Ángel Domínguez
4people
dianalang1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
players


Explanation:
I've seen it before in similar contexts. Just check the URL I provide (search in the page).

Good luck! O:-)




    Reference: http://www.democracynow.org/2008/6/27/as_oil_hits_another_re...
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Checked with the client and they approved 'key players', although I wish I could split the points with Jessica because her answer was also very relevant and correct. Well, thanks Ángel, and everyone else, for your collaboration and insights. Much obliged. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
2 hrs

agree  Gary Smith: I usuall say "key players" in this context. Stakeholders is not the same by any means.
20 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: players or actors seem to be equally acceptable, and I usually go by the convention of the client, especially if there is a project manager with particular preferences. I also like Gary's suggestion
1 day19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people


Language variant: all the different people involved in ......

Explanation:
Sometimes in translation you have to use different words to keep to the original idea and make it sound natural in the target language at the same time. This, I believe, is one of those situations. I would certainly get the same idea. "All the cathegories of actors who work for the intercultural dialoque" would be weird, at least, I guess. Hope this helps.

dianalang1
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
stakeholders


Explanation:

This is a buzz word in both international development and corporate environments.


    Reference: http://www.amnesty.org/en/library/info/POL30/001/2007
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stakeholder
Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
35 mins

agree  Robert Mota
58 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  María Marta Semberoiz: ¡Sin duda!
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
13 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: actors and players are good options, but this would definitely be my choice.
17 hrs

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

agree  Sandra Constantino: A tricky word for non natives when translating from Eng into Spa, but definitely it IS stakeholders, particularly in this context. See Webster's.
2 days2 hrs

agree  Daltry Gárate: Oh... this word. I agree with Sandra
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see social actors


Explanation:
This has been covered before:

social actors
MJ,

Both PAHO and the UN use "social actors" in their published docs. The UN's specifically indicates that the original language is English.

Purpose: To prevent and control malaria in risk areas, with an integrated approach and the participation of all social actors.
http://www.paho.org/English/HCP/HCT/MAL/rbm-mesoamerica-cor-...

Various options are outlined for consideration by public authorities and other social actors on which the Commission might wish to make suggestions and recommendations.
http://www.un.org/esa/socdev/docs/csdxe3.pdf

Guess it's just more of that official lingo that sounds so odd...

Also, see the UN link below:
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1

It provides "actores" in a variety of meanings, depending on the context.

Hope this helps!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-02 00:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente actores.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Maru!!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes ... "people" will not work because the term is meant to be very broad and include organizations.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

agree  Tatty: Players, actors or agents.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatty!