KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

acciones conjuntas

English translation: joint initiatives/ventures, (future) collaboration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones conjuntas
English translation:joint initiatives/ventures, (future) collaboration
Entered by: Kate Major

12:09 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Cultural diversity conference
Spanish term or phrase: acciones conjuntas
The aims of the conference:
2.- Favorecer el intercambio de ideas y de conocimientos; el Foro brinda a los participantes la posibilidad de establecer contactos, debatir, crear redes y llegar a posibles acuerdos a fin de emprender posibles ***acciones conjuntas***

Would these be 'group actions' or something else?
Thanks for your help and suggestions in advance, UK Eng.
Kate Major
Spain
joint initiatives
Explanation:
una alternativa
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Great answers everyone, really. Wish I could split the points. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3joint initiatives
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1joint ventures / partnershipsBubo Coromandus
3 +2(please see sentence)Dave 72
3joint/collective actions
Peter Whitmore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint/collective actions


Explanation:
Una posibilidad...

Peter Whitmore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint initiatives


Explanation:
una alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great answers everyone, really. Wish I could split the points. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Rubinstein: si se habla de proyectos será joint initiativas y si se habla de acciones en particular joint actions
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adriana! De acuerdo!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel!

agree  Maru Villanueva
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(please see sentence)


Explanation:
Maybe it could read "with a view to potential/future collaboration/co-operation"

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Rubinstein: joint initiatives cuando hablamos de proyectos en general y joint actions en acciones en particular
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adriana

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: nice rephrasing.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, CloHoHo!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint ventures / partnerships


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • In a world in which cross-cultural joint ventures and alliances are essential, problems of ethics and trust will loom large.

    Reference: http://www.workinfo.com/free/Downloads/299.htm
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romado
1 hr
  -> thanks Romado, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah